esgotamento de porões

English translation: bilge drainage (OR pump-out) system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:esgotamento de porões
English translation:bilge drainage (OR pump-out) system
Entered by: rhandler

01:37 Apr 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / offshore drilling platforms
Portuguese term or phrase: esgotamento de porões
One among several systems, such as:
Equipment Cooling Water, Firefighting Water, Electric Systems, Instrumentation Systems, Contaminated Water Treatment and Disposal into the Sea, **esgotamento de porões**, ...
rhandler
bilge drainage (OR pump-out) system
Explanation:
Acho que se trata do "bilge" , porão de esgotos do navio onde se acumula água no fundo da embarcação.

associated with fueling, sewage and bilge pump-out activities, boat ... from fueling activities, bilge and sewage pump-out activities, boat ...
www.waterboards.ca.gov/lahontan/AG_MIN/agendas/2007/apr/mar...

If bilge drainage of cargo spaces is arranged by gravity drainage, the drainage should be. either lead directly overboard or to a closed drain tank ...
www.uscg.mil/hq/g-m/nvic/10_99/n10-99.pdf

Use one of the free bilge pumpout stations to stop oily bilge water from going overboard. At the pumpout station, the used oil and water are separated by a ...
www.saveourshores.org/Clean_Water/Used_Oil_Program/index.ht...

Bilgewater pumpout facilities installed and educational materials in Monterey and Moss Landing Harbors, and bilge pumpout planned for Santa Cruz harbor. ...
montereybay.noaa.gov/Resourcepro/marinas.html

A bilge drainage system for a boat having a through-transom drainage passageway has a through-transom pipe connected to an externally-mounted flange and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6477971.html
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, Fernando. Há várias ocorrências no Google, que abonam sua sugestão (158 English pages for "bilge drainage system")
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drainage of holds
Moisés Perez
4bilge drainage (OR pump-out) system
Fernando Domeniconi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drainage of holds


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não encontrei nenhum exemplo da expressão, veja: Your search - "drainage of holds" - did not match any documents.


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilge drainage (OR pump-out) system


Explanation:
Acho que se trata do "bilge" , porão de esgotos do navio onde se acumula água no fundo da embarcação.

associated with fueling, sewage and bilge pump-out activities, boat ... from fueling activities, bilge and sewage pump-out activities, boat ...
www.waterboards.ca.gov/lahontan/AG_MIN/agendas/2007/apr/mar...

If bilge drainage of cargo spaces is arranged by gravity drainage, the drainage should be. either lead directly overboard or to a closed drain tank ...
www.uscg.mil/hq/g-m/nvic/10_99/n10-99.pdf

Use one of the free bilge pumpout stations to stop oily bilge water from going overboard. At the pumpout station, the used oil and water are separated by a ...
www.saveourshores.org/Clean_Water/Used_Oil_Program/index.ht...

Bilgewater pumpout facilities installed and educational materials in Monterey and Moss Landing Harbors, and bilge pumpout planned for Santa Cruz harbor. ...
montereybay.noaa.gov/Resourcepro/marinas.html

A bilge drainage system for a boat having a through-transom drainage passageway has a through-transom pipe connected to an externally-mounted flange and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6477971.html

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigado, Fernando. Há várias ocorrências no Google, que abonam sua sugestão (158 English pages for "bilge drainage system")




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search