PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

empacotamento

English translation: packing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empacotamento
English translation:packing
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

12:34 May 30, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: empacotamento
Having trouble with what the word means in a patent about Lapping (or lapidation) Compositions.

Thanks!

Assim, acredita-se que o poliéter silicone da presente composição promova o superespalhamento do óleo mineral sobre a superfície das partículas em suspensão (especialmente do carbeto de silício, que é apolar), ocasionando um maior empacotamento destas partículas e, assim, uma maior fração de volume de empacotamento das mesmas.
judith ryan
Brazil
packing
Explanation:

PARTICLE PACKING AND PARTICLE SHAPE* - Wiley Online Library
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1151-2916.1937....

John Wiley & Sons
by HE White - ‎1937 - ‎Cited by 118 - ‎Related articles

Spherical particles of equal size theoretically may be packed in five different ways, ... have taken advantage of a careful study of the laws of particle packing, both ...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4packing
Matheus Chaud
5concentração/densidade
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
packing


Explanation:

PARTICLE PACKING AND PARTICLE SHAPE* - Wiley Online Library
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1151-2916.1937....

John Wiley & Sons
by HE White - ‎1937 - ‎Cited by 118 - ‎Related articles

Spherical particles of equal size theoretically may be packed in five different ways, ... have taken advantage of a careful study of the laws of particle packing, both ...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Oliveira
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carolyn!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  T o b i a s
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tobias!

agree  Marcela Bigardi
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcela!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empacotamento (in this case)
concentração/densidade


Explanation:
concentração/densidade

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search