gancho de cobertura

English translation: hook on the peripheral edge of the can

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gancho de cobertura
English translation:hook on the peripheral edge of the can
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

01:31 Jun 2, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Cans
Portuguese term or phrase: gancho de cobertura
This term is found in the claims of a patent application, in the following sentence:

Extremidade de lata, compreendendo um gancho de cobertura periférica, uma parede de bocal.......

Sorry I cannot offer much more context than that.

Please help me on this one...
Jeffrey DeLange
hook on the peripheral edge of the can
Explanation:
Single station, in-die curling of can end closures - US ...
Recognizing this disadvantage, some attempts have been made to form the curl or hook on the peripheral edge of the can end at the same station at which other forming

http://ip.com/patent/US4574608
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
This worked perfectly.

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hook on the peripheral edge of the can
Marlene Curtis
4tab/hook on the rim of the can
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hook on the peripheral edge of the can


Explanation:
Single station, in-die curling of can end closures - US ...
Recognizing this disadvantage, some attempts have been made to form the curl or hook on the peripheral edge of the can end at the same station at which other forming

http://ip.com/patent/US4574608


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This worked perfectly.

Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Grata!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tab/hook on the rim of the can


Explanation:
tab/hook on the rim of the can

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search