PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

exame de mérito

English translation: substantive examination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:exame de mérito
English translation:substantive examination
Entered by: Osil Tissot

16:55 May 24, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / patente
Portuguese term or phrase: exame de mérito
Context:

EXAME DE MÉRITO:
Ante ao fato de que o Registro de Desenho Industrial é automaticamente concedido, portanto, sem exame de originalidade, é recomendado ao seu titular requerer o exame do objeto do registro, a qualquer tempo da vigência, quanto aos aspectos de novidade e de originalidade, a fim de obter-se o pronunciamento oficial por parte do INPI...
http://www.adenacon.com.br/servicos/registro-desenho-industr...

Seria "substantive examination"?

Thank you,
Osil Tissot
Brazil
substantive examination
Explanation:
[...] applications filed with the Brazilian Patent and Trademark Office (BPTO) raises an issue that has been in discussion for some time: its enormous backlog, that is to say, the huge number of patent applications that have been filed but not yet undergone substantive examination.dannemann.com.brdannemann.com.br [...]

no depósito de pedidos de patente no Instituto Nacional da Propriedade Industrial (INPI) traz à pauta um assunto que vem sendo discutido há tempos: o gigantesco backlog, ou seja, a enorme quantidade de pedidos de patentes depositados ainda não submetidos ao exame de mérito

In addition, an optional substantive examination may be requested at any time during the term, only by the owner, to obtain an official BPTO opinion as to the legal requirements on novelty and originality. dannemann.com.brdannemann.com.br

Além disso, um exame de mérito opcional pode ser requerido a qualquer tempo da vigência apenas pelo titular, com vistas à obtenção de uma opinião oficial do INPI quanto aos requisitos legais [...] dannemann.com.brdannemann.com.br

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grant_procedure_before_the_Euro...
The substantive examination of European patent applications includes the examination of patentability of the claimed invention,[44] i.e. whether the invention is not excluded as unpatentable subject-matter by policy,[45] whether the invention is new,[46] involves an inventive step,[47] and is susceptible of industrial application.[48] In addition, the invention must be sufficiently disclosed in the application,[49] and the claims must be clear and concise.[50]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patent_prosecution
In some jurisdictions, substantive examination of patent applications is not routinely carried out. Instead, the validity of invention registrations is dealt with during any infringement action.

Some jurisdictions including Bermuda, South Africa, and Germany (in the case of Gebrauchsmusters (utility model)) go one step further, in that an application is passed to issue and publication as an enforceable patent in short order, with no substantive examination.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5merit analysis
Nick Taylor
4substantive examination
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merit analysis


Explanation:
merit analysis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-05-24 17:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.riccipi.com.br/pages/news/dez_05/artigos/default....

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantive examination


Explanation:
[...] applications filed with the Brazilian Patent and Trademark Office (BPTO) raises an issue that has been in discussion for some time: its enormous backlog, that is to say, the huge number of patent applications that have been filed but not yet undergone substantive examination.dannemann.com.brdannemann.com.br [...]

no depósito de pedidos de patente no Instituto Nacional da Propriedade Industrial (INPI) traz à pauta um assunto que vem sendo discutido há tempos: o gigantesco backlog, ou seja, a enorme quantidade de pedidos de patentes depositados ainda não submetidos ao exame de mérito

In addition, an optional substantive examination may be requested at any time during the term, only by the owner, to obtain an official BPTO opinion as to the legal requirements on novelty and originality. dannemann.com.brdannemann.com.br

Além disso, um exame de mérito opcional pode ser requerido a qualquer tempo da vigência apenas pelo titular, com vistas à obtenção de uma opinião oficial do INPI quanto aos requisitos legais [...] dannemann.com.brdannemann.com.br

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grant_procedure_before_the_Euro...
The substantive examination of European patent applications includes the examination of patentability of the claimed invention,[44] i.e. whether the invention is not excluded as unpatentable subject-matter by policy,[45] whether the invention is new,[46] involves an inventive step,[47] and is susceptible of industrial application.[48] In addition, the invention must be sufficiently disclosed in the application,[49] and the claims must be clear and concise.[50]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patent_prosecution
In some jurisdictions, substantive examination of patent applications is not routinely carried out. Instead, the validity of invention registrations is dealt with during any infringement action.

Some jurisdictions including Bermuda, South Africa, and Germany (in the case of Gebrauchsmusters (utility model)) go one step further, in that an application is passed to issue and publication as an enforceable patent in short order, with no substantive examination.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search