PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

substancialmente (in this context)

English translation: exactly

14:52 Aug 13, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / PATENT REGISTRATION IN BR
Portuguese term or phrase: substancialmente (in this context)
“CONFIGURAÇÕES APLICADAS EM EMBALAGENS”, caracterizada pelo fato de ser substancialmente como ilustradas nas figuras 1 à 4
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:exactly
Explanation:
...exactly as illustrated in figures 1 to 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-13 17:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the best answer would be 'almost exactly'.

I think you have a dictionary and can decide on the fundamental meaning of 'substancialmente.

Here are a few thoughts on the matter:

If two things are essentially the same thing then they are almost exact. There may be a few very fine details that differentiate these objects/items/people/etc... but they are as close to being exactly the same as is possible.

10 ago. 2010 ... In fact, the term hot tub and spa actually mean essentially/almost exactly the same thing to most people. But other commonly used names are whirlpool and ...
cwconnect.computerworld.com.br/.../what-you-should-know-before-you-buy-a-hot-tub-spa/

“Scott McNeely of Sun said essentially the same thing some years ago. He plays hockey and I've been waiting patiently to see if he's ever caught a puck in ...
www.huffingtonpost.com/.../eric-schmidt-privacy-stan_n_6772...

As you can see; 'essentially' as suggested by MC means 'almost exactly'. This isn't the wording that I would use, hence my original answer.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
Mike

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exactly
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1substancially OR essentially
Marlene Curtis
3considerably
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considerably


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substancially OR essentially


Explanation:
Substantially
(adv.)
In a substantial manner; in substance; essentially.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Essentially
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exactly


Explanation:
...exactly as illustrated in figures 1 to 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-13 17:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the best answer would be 'almost exactly'.

I think you have a dictionary and can decide on the fundamental meaning of 'substancialmente.

Here are a few thoughts on the matter:

If two things are essentially the same thing then they are almost exact. There may be a few very fine details that differentiate these objects/items/people/etc... but they are as close to being exactly the same as is possible.

10 ago. 2010 ... In fact, the term hot tub and spa actually mean essentially/almost exactly the same thing to most people. But other commonly used names are whirlpool and ...
cwconnect.computerworld.com.br/.../what-you-should-know-before-you-buy-a-hot-tub-spa/

“Scott McNeely of Sun said essentially the same thing some years ago. He plays hockey and I've been waiting patiently to see if he's ever caught a puck in ...
www.huffingtonpost.com/.../eric-schmidt-privacy-stan_n_6772...

As you can see; 'essentially' as suggested by MC means 'almost exactly'. This isn't the wording that I would use, hence my original answer.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
17 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Jennifer Byers
27 mins
  -> Cheers, Jennifer :)

disagree  coolbrowne: The adverb "substancialmente" specifically indicates that it’s not exact
1 hr
  -> I think you're wrong and I certainly don't deserve a disagree for my answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search