PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

DESENHOS INDUSTRIAIS

English translation: industrial designs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DESENHOS INDUSTRIAIS
English translation:industrial designs
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

17:55 Aug 12, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / PATENT REGISTRATION IN BR
Portuguese term or phrase: DESENHOS INDUSTRIAIS
CONDIÇÕES LEGAIS DE
REGISTRABILIDADE PARA DESENHOS INDUSTRIAIS
Mike Davison
Brazil
industrial designs
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
thanks a lot
Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4industrial designs
Gad Kohenov
4Industrial drawings
Marlene Curtis
4INDUSTRIAL DESIGN
Renato Gonzalez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
industrial designs


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Byers: I think plural in this case
27 mins
  -> muito obrigado !

agree  liz askew
47 mins
  -> muito obrigado !

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> muito obrigado !

agree  Mary Palmer
2 days 35 mins
  -> muito obrigado !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
INDUSTRIAL DESIGN


Explanation:
.

Renato Gonzalez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrial drawings


Explanation:


http://www.google.com/#hl=en&client=serp&q=industrial drawin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-12 18:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DF] Venezuela What next for industrial property as Venezuela leaves ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
patent: • patents of inventions (letters patents);. • patents for industrial models and industrial drawings. (previously, industrial designs); ...
www.iam-magazine.com/issues/Article.ashx?g=7b9e346f-213e.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search