PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

diluidor dosador

English translation: dilution doser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diluidor dosador
English translation:dilution doser
Entered by: Joon Oh

19:20 Aug 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / produtos de limpeza
Portuguese term or phrase: diluidor dosador
produto com uma parte de produto concentrado que se encaixa em uma garrafinha e aí a parte concentrada se mistura com o diluidor, formando o produto para ser udado

o diluidor dosador é essa embalagem
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
dilution assay/dilution doser
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dilution_assay
http://www.wrc.org.za/archives/watersa archive/1984/0307 abs...
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dilution assay/dilution doser
Joon Oh
4dosing and dilution device
Mary Palmer
4dosage diluter
Amy Duncan (X)
3dilution dispenser
katja van hellemond


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dilution dispenser


Explanation:
that should cover it!

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dosage diluter


Explanation:
Sounds like it might be this.

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dosing and dilution device


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dilution assay/dilution doser


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dilution_assay
http://www.wrc.org.za/archives/watersa archive/1984/0307 abs...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search