PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ferir frontalmente

English translation: to directly infringe/ harm

20:22 Apr 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: ferir frontalmente
O plágio em questão fere frontalmente os direitos morais sobre a obra...
CicaBarth
English translation:to directly infringe/ harm
Explanation:
http://www.glp.it/en/legal/legal3.php

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copyright_infringement
Selected response from:

lexisproject
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4totally disrespects
Tania Fracasso
4to directly infringe/ harm
lexisproject
4frontally offend/wound
Andrea Munhoz
4(is) a frontal attack (on)
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(is) a frontal attack (on)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frontally offend/wound


Explanation:
Meio literal, mas uma sugestão.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to directly infringe/ harm


Explanation:
http://www.glp.it/en/legal/legal3.php

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copyright_infringement

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
totally disrespects


Explanation:
Acredito ser esse o sentido.

Tania Fracasso
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search