PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Parte Nominativa

English translation: Name Part..denomination Part

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Parte Nominativa
English translation:Name Part..denomination Part
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:14 Oct 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / INPI- PEDIDO DE REGISTRO DE MARCA
Portuguese term or phrase: Parte Nominativa
Marca Nominativa ou Parte Nominativa da Marca Mista ou da Tridimensional

I have "Word Mark" for Marca Nominativa
Terejimenez
Name Part..denomination Part
Explanation:
Marca Nominativa => trade mark name

Parte Nominativa => Name Part..denomination Part


mar.ca
[m'arkA] s. f. mark; brand, type, make; seal, stamp, token; signature, impression; limit, demarcation, boundary (also in games); clothes mark; lable; sign. marca característica hallmark, standard. marca registrada brand mark, trademark.

Definitions of Marca Nominativa on the Web in Portuguese:
* As marcas nominativas ou verbais são constituídas por uma ou mais palavras no sentido amplo do alfabeto romano, compreendendo, também, os neologismos e as combinações de letras e/ou algarismos romanos.
www.dinamica-mp.com.br/i18nlayer/pt-br/avaliacaomarcas.htm

Definitions of "Nominativa" on the Web in Portuguese:
* combinação de letras e números, de algarismo romanos e arábicos;
www.sedetec.ufrgs.br/eitt/prop_conc_eitt_fim.php

de.no.mi.na.ção
[denominas'äw] s. f. (pl. -ções) denomination; name; designation;

[PDF]
Notas sobre o formulário de pedido de transformação de um registo
Caixa 3: Parte nominativa da marca (se for caso disso). Se for caso disso, indicar a parte nominativa da marca. Se tratar de uma marca não nominativa, o ...
www.oami.europa.eu/pdf/forms/conversion_ir_note_pt.pdf

INPI - Instituto Nacional da Propriedade Industrial
EXIGÊNCIA: PARTE NOMINATIVA DIVERGENTE DA ETIQUETA ... EXIGÊNCIA: ERRO NO PREENCHIMENTO DO CAMPO PARTE NOMINATIVA DA MARCA MISTA ...
www.inpi.gov.br/ultimas_noticias/comunicados/com_27_02_2007...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Disculpen la demora en asignar los puntos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Name Part..denomination Part
airmailrpl
4nominal trademark
Marlene Curtis
4logotype
cristina estanislau
4verbal element
lexical


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Name Part..denomination Part


Explanation:
Marca Nominativa => trade mark name

Parte Nominativa => Name Part..denomination Part


mar.ca
[m'arkA] s. f. mark; brand, type, make; seal, stamp, token; signature, impression; limit, demarcation, boundary (also in games); clothes mark; lable; sign. marca característica hallmark, standard. marca registrada brand mark, trademark.

Definitions of Marca Nominativa on the Web in Portuguese:
* As marcas nominativas ou verbais são constituídas por uma ou mais palavras no sentido amplo do alfabeto romano, compreendendo, também, os neologismos e as combinações de letras e/ou algarismos romanos.
www.dinamica-mp.com.br/i18nlayer/pt-br/avaliacaomarcas.htm

Definitions of "Nominativa" on the Web in Portuguese:
* combinação de letras e números, de algarismo romanos e arábicos;
www.sedetec.ufrgs.br/eitt/prop_conc_eitt_fim.php

de.no.mi.na.ção
[denominas'äw] s. f. (pl. -ções) denomination; name; designation;

[PDF]
Notas sobre o formulário de pedido de transformação de um registo
Caixa 3: Parte nominativa da marca (se for caso disso). Se for caso disso, indicar a parte nominativa da marca. Se tratar de uma marca não nominativa, o ...
www.oami.europa.eu/pdf/forms/conversion_ir_note_pt.pdf

INPI - Instituto Nacional da Propriedade Industrial
EXIGÊNCIA: PARTE NOMINATIVA DIVERGENTE DA ETIQUETA ... EXIGÊNCIA: ERRO NO PREENCHIMENTO DO CAMPO PARTE NOMINATIVA DA MARCA MISTA ...
www.inpi.gov.br/ultimas_noticias/comunicados/com_27_02_2007...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Disculpen la demora en asignar los puntos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 mins
  -> agradeço

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logotype


Explanation:
LogotypeLog"o*type (?), n. [Gr. lo`gos word + -type.] (Print.) A single type, containing two or more letters; as, æ, Æ, fi, fl, ffl, etc.; --

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-01 07:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A marca Sony ao grafar a sua marca, utiliza apenas a forma particular como o nome da marca é representado graficamente - o logotipo,

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbal element


Explanation:
Verbal element (as opposed to figurative element) of a mixed trade mark seems to be an accepted usage.

THE COURT OF FIRST INSTANCE OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (Fourth Chamber)

Community trade mark - Opposition proceedings - Earlier figurative marks representing a fir tree including, in certain cases, verbal elements - Application for figurative mark containing the verbal element -Aire Limpio- - Likelihood of confusion - Article 8(1)(b) and Article 73 of Regulation (EC) No 40/94

http://vlex.com/vid/24327727


lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominal trademark


Explanation:
"Thus, while many complex transactions between companies often include nominal trademark license provisions, one should appreciate that it is better to have ..."
www.wral.com/business/local_tech_wire/opinion/story/1105797... - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-01 12:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one

"With respect to the term "wishline", Complainant is holder of the following French trademarks:

semi-figurative Trademark No. 99/827 130 dated December 3, 1999, covering classes 38, 41 and 42;

nominal Trademark No. 99/817 493 dated October 13, 1999, covering classes 38, 41 and 42"

http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/decisions/html/2000/d2000...







Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lexical: While not necessarily disagreeing with your definition, your reference does not support your answer. In the reference, it is used in the meaning of "theoretical", "existing in name only".// Better reference, I agree.
1 hr
  -> Another reference




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search