soma-se a essa situação

English translation: the problem is compounded by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:soma-se a essa situação
English translation:the problem is compounded by
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:42 Jun 25, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Salary Guide
Portuguese term or phrase: soma-se a essa situação
"Em alguns casos, soma-se a essa situação a indisponibilidade de tempo da equipe ou a falta de mão de obra interna qualificada para a demanda em questão."

TL: US-EN
Oliveira Simões
United States
the problem is compounded by
Explanation:
I read "situação" as a problem here, due to these negative descriptions:

"indisponibilidade de tempo da equipe"
"falta de mão de obra interna qualificada"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-06-25 21:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aulete.com.br/problema

1. Questão ou **situação difícil** de tratar, lidar, resolver
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
That's what I had in mind. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the problem is compounded by
Gilmar Fernandes
4circumstance
Simon Charass
4this situation is combined with
MARK ROBERTSON
4over and above this,
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over and above this,


Explanation:
1 + 1 equals some number higher than 0

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this situation is combined with


Explanation:
another possibility

MARK ROBERTSON
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumstance


Explanation:
In some cases, in addition to this circumstance, the time constraint ...

circumstance = a condition, fact, or event accompanying, conditioning, or determining another [Merriam Webster]

constraint = to force by imposed stricture, restriction, or limitation [Merriam Webster]

Simon Charass
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the problem is compounded by


Explanation:
I read "situação" as a problem here, due to these negative descriptions:

"indisponibilidade de tempo da equipe"
"falta de mão de obra interna qualificada"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-06-25 21:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aulete.com.br/problema

1. Questão ou **situação difícil** de tratar, lidar, resolver

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
That's what I had in mind. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Or “further aggravated by.”
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert :)

agree  T o b i a s
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search