luta político-ideológica dos surdos brasileiros

English translation: The history of the political and ideological struggle of the Brazilian deaf community for (...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:luta político-ideológica dos surdos brasileiros
English translation:The history of the political and ideological struggle of the Brazilian deaf community for (...)
Entered by: Patikruger

20:11 Apr 24, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Surdos Brasileiros
Portuguese term or phrase: luta político-ideológica dos surdos brasileiros
Dear all,

I would like to know if the following version (POR-ING) makes sense or if you would suggest something better. Very delicate field of work....

"Percursos históricos da luta político-ideológica dos surdos brasileiros por direitos sociais, linguísticos e educacionais"

My version:

"Historical routes of the Brazilian Deaf’s political-ideological struggle for social, linguistic and educational rights"

Thank you very much!
Patikruger
The history of the political and ideological struggle of the Brazilian deaf community for (...)
Explanation:
(...) social, linguistic and educational rights.

Your version does not work well. The expression "historical routes" would not be used by a native EN speaker and the expression "Brazilian Deaf's" is simply incorrect. The expression Deaf Rights exists strange. The normal expression for deaf people as a collectivity, in a social/political context is "deaf community".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-04-24 20:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore the word "strange"
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The history of the political and ideological struggle of the Brazilian deaf community for (...)
MARK ROBERTSON
4your version is ok for me
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your version is ok for me


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Purdom: not idiomatic at all
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mario Freitas: Tem nego que não tem o que fazer mesmo.
21 hrs
  -> como tem

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The history of the political and ideological struggle of the Brazilian deaf community for (...)


Explanation:
(...) social, linguistic and educational rights.

Your version does not work well. The expression "historical routes" would not be used by a native EN speaker and the expression "Brazilian Deaf's" is simply incorrect. The expression Deaf Rights exists strange. The normal expression for deaf people as a collectivity, in a social/political context is "deaf community".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-04-24 20:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore the word "strange"

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  coolbrowne: Excellent analysis!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Oliveira Simões
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Richard Purdom
21 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search