barrigas ao léu

English translation: bare mifriff

17:31 Jan 30, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: barrigas ao léu
From a text on trends in the 2000s:

Vivia-se a década das barrigas ao léu, das ganga, dos corpetes, tops e dos apontamentos desportivos.
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:bare mifriff
Explanation:
bare midriff (not midrift, as often seen in mistake)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-01-30 18:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo 'midriff'
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bare mifriff
Douglas Bissell
4exposed bellies
Oliveira Simões
4apparent bellys
Vinícius da Silva
3bare bellies/tummies
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bare mifriff


Explanation:
bare midriff (not midrift, as often seen in mistake)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-01-30 18:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo 'midriff'

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Souza: Bare midriff, pensando no calor escaldante de Sao Paulo!! abs, beatriz_souza
3 hrs
  -> thanks, it takes me back to being naughty in the 70s and 80s

agree  Ana Vozone: ;)
18 hrs
  -> thanks Ana

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparent bellys


Explanation:
sugestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-01-30 18:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: "bellies"

Vinícius da Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: "Apparent" seems to be out of place in this context. :-)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposed bellies


Explanation:
It seems to me there are different ways of expressing the same idea. I would say "exposed bellies".

Example sentence(s):
  • A Solution to Short Shirts and Exposed Bellies While Pregnant and Nursing. SwellyBelly Review & Giveaway!

    https://musthavemom.com/solution-to-short-shirts-and-exposed/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search