maior quanto menor a idade

English translation: (proportionally) greater the lower the age (of the subjects)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:maior quanto menor a idade
English translation:(proportionally) greater the lower the age (of the subjects)
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

18:18 Sep 19, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: maior quanto menor a idade
Trata-se da tradução de um paper. Como vocês traduziriam esta parte da sentença abaixo?

As reações juvenis à obstrução do direito a não discriminação, pautadas em diferentes estratégias de sobrevivência via negação identitária, podem resultar em danos físicos, psicológicos e socioculturais, proporcionalmente maiores quanto menor a idade dos sujeitos.

Desde já muito obrigado a todos desde já!
Mabre
proportionally greater the lower the age of the subjects
Explanation:
Hello,

I think you need to enter the entire sentence into the source term, which is what I have done for you above.

All The Best,
Richard
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2greater in inverse proportion to the age
Douglas Bissell
4 +2proportionally greater the lower the age of the subjects
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 +2in inverse proportion to the age of those affected.
Robert Forstag
3 +1(damages) greater the younger
Ana Vozone
4May cause greater physical harm the younger the subjects are
Frank Miller
3which are greater the younger the age of the subjects
T o b i a s


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(damages) greater the younger


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=dpOiW8j4FY22a4jXs-gC&q="grea...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tobias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
greater in inverse proportion to the age


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins
  -> THANKS!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proporcionalmente maiores quanto menor a idade dos sujeitos
proportionally greater the lower the age of the subjects


Explanation:
Hello,

I think you need to enter the entire sentence into the source term, which is what I have done for you above.

All The Best,
Richard

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: I was going to post a similar answer, so I'll go with yours instead. I thought of "proportionally greater as the age gets lower".
3 mins
  -> That's nice, thank you, Oliveira.

agree  Irene Berlin
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Cheers, Irene :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proporcionalmente maiores quanto menor a idade dos sujeitos
which are greater the younger the age of the subjects


Explanation:
I don't think a word for word translation of proporcionalmente is necessary.

e.g.,
For example, the relatively poor position of the United States among western industrialized nations is readily demonstrated by the use of several standard health indicators, and the disparities across the nation are greater the younger the age group that is compared [Starfield, 1993].

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proporcionalmente maiores quanto menor a idade dos sujeitos.
in inverse proportion to the age of those affected.


Explanation:
In other words, the younger the victim, the greater the effect.

This, I think, would be both an elegant and accurate translation.

An alternative would be:

an effect that is especially pronounced amoung younger victims.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-09-19 18:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I only saw Douglas’ answer after posting my own. I am going to let it stand (i.e., rather than hide it) as I think my suggested wording works better.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: or simply "inversely proportional to"
3 hrs

agree  Frank Miller
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May cause greater physical harm the younger the subjects are


Explanation:
A suggestion. Not sure “proportionally” was used correctly in the original.

Frank Miller
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search