tchau querida

English translation: Bye bye, baby!

20:21 May 10, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: tchau querida
:) Uma expressão que está na moda neste além-mar
Clauwolf
English translation:Bye bye, baby!
Explanation:
suggestion! devido ao clima informal entre a Presindenta e o Ex- ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2016-05-10 21:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usado como chacota e com escárnio pela população eu acho que cabe.
Selected response from:

Bett
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hasta la vista, babe!
Mario Freitas
5ciao baby/darling
Nick Taylor
4 +1So long, dear/Goodbye, dear
Carolyn Oliveira
4 +1Bye bye, baby!
Bett
4bye bye, dear!
Ana Cravidao
4Bye bye, Sweetie
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So long, dear/Goodbye, dear


Explanation:
Suggestion...

Carolyn Oliveira
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vítor Cortes
6 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bye bye, baby!


Explanation:
suggestion! devido ao clima informal entre a Presindenta e o Ex- ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2016-05-10 21:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usado como chacota e com escárnio pela população eu acho que cabe.


Bett
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Franco: Exata. É como o Hasta la vista, baby do Exterminador do Futuro.
41 mins
  -> thank you !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bye bye, Sweetie


Explanation:
tchau querida => Bye bye, Sweetie

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ciao baby/darling


Explanation:
ciao (It) is used just the same! Ciao baby! Hasta la vista!


    https://www.google.pt/search?q=%22ciao+baby%22&client=firefox-b&biw=1280&bih=887&source=lnms&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj20e-NytDMAhXFPBoKHYUwBNcQ_AUIB
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hasta la vista, babe!


Explanation:
The phrase used by Arnold Schwarzenegger in The Terminator became famous worldwide, all English-speaking people know it well and what it means, which is the exact same thing as the Brazilian phrase. So I would use this, although it's Spanish.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: I'll be back.
6 hrs
  -> ... and he actually did come back... several times. Thank you, Doug!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bye bye, dear!


Explanation:
it's as simple as that!

Ana Cravidao
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search