quite

English translation: see explanation

21:41 Oct 2, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: quite
:) Como se diz isso?

"estando quite com esta empresa"
Clauwolf
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Não sei o resto do contexto, portanto colocarei um baixo confidence level.

OWING NOTHING TO THE COMPANY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-10-02 21:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na verdade THIS COMPANY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-10-02 21:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra: DISCHARGED FROM ANY OBLIGATION TOWARDS THIS COMPANY.

Bem, o sentido é este.
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4even
Marlene Curtis
4 +1quits
Douglas Bissell
4released from all obligations and debts
MARK ROBERTSON
4quit, free (from obligation)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2see explanation
Joao Marcelo Trovao


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quits


Explanation:
Sounds right here, "we are quits"

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Não está too informal? Tipo, 'você me fez um mal, e eu te dei o troco', estamos quites.
8 mins

agree  Dr Lofthouse: sounds right to me (UK Native)
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Não sei o resto do contexto, portanto colocarei um baixo confidence level.

OWING NOTHING TO THE COMPANY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-10-02 21:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na verdade THIS COMPANY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-10-02 21:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra: DISCHARGED FROM ANY OBLIGATION TOWARDS THIS COMPANY.

Bem, o sentido é este.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado
Notes to answerer
Asker: Todos merecem, mas só um ganha...valeu!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
even


Explanation:
ENG-USA


with the company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-10-02 21:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ingles Curso - Ficar quites
www.inglescurso.net.br/.../101.../392-ficar-quites - Translate this page
11 ago. 2009 – "Be even" é o termo para "estar quites". Depois de você ter "acertado as contas com o camarada" você poderá dizer "we're even now" (agora

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Sim senhora! :D
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Nuno Rosalino
10 mins
  -> Thank you Nuno!

agree  Ana Crespo
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  André Fachada
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Grata!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quit, free (from obligation)


Explanation:
Michaelis:
quite
qui.te
adj m+f 1 quit, free (from obligation).

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
released from all obligations and debts


Explanation:
HIH

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search