ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

Trabalhamos com a responsabilidade de quem sabe o que faz e para quem faz.

English translation: The way we work shows the responsibility by someone who knows what he is doing and whom he is workin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Trabalhamos com a responsabilidade de quem sabe o que faz e para quem faz.
English translation:The way we work shows the responsibility by someone who knows what he is doing and whom he is workin
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

01:47 Jul 29, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: Trabalhamos com a responsabilidade de quem sabe o que faz e para quem faz.
Trabalhamos com a responsabilidade de quem sabe o que faz e para quem faz.
simonete
The way we work shows the responsibility by someone who knows what he is doing and whom he is workin
Explanation:
The way we work reflects the responsibility shown by someone who knows what he is doing and whom he is working for.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The way we work shows the responsibility by someone who knows what he is doing and whom he is workin
Marlene Curtis
3We know what and who we are working for, and that's the commitment you can expect from our work
Paula Borges


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The way we work shows the responsibility by someone who knows what he is doing and whom he is workin


Explanation:
The way we work reflects the responsibility shown by someone who knows what he is doing and whom he is working for.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We know what and who we are working for, and that's the commitment you can expect from our work


Explanation:
Ideas.

Or:
Only somebody who knows what and who he/she is working for can provide the responsibility we show in our work.

Our work shows the responsibility/commitment/reliability only somebody who knows what and who he is working for can display.



Paula Borges
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search