Esse carro é o meu número.

English translation: This car suits me

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Esse carro é o meu número.
English translation:This car suits me
Entered by: Carlos Quandt

01:38 May 24, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: Esse carro é o meu número.
Ou seja, esse carro tem tudo a ver comigo!
simonete
This car suits me
Explanation:
A few suggestions :)

It suits me
It suits me perfectly
It suits me to a T
It suits me down to the ground
This car was tailor-made for me
It is my cup of tea :)

How to Buy a Car That Suits You
http://www.ehow.com/how_4591623_buy-car-that-suits.html


perfect, right, ideal, suitable, just right; , to be perfectly satisfactory; please greatly.
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7This car has my name written on it.
Caravelle
4 +4This car has my name written all over it . . .
David Drysdale
4 +2This car is so totally me! / This car is so me!
Marlene Curtis
4 +1This car is my cup of tea.
Lorena H Borges
4This car suits me
Carlos Quandt
4This car was tailored for me!
Sonia Maria Parise


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This car suits me


Explanation:
A few suggestions :)

It suits me
It suits me perfectly
It suits me to a T
It suits me down to the ground
This car was tailor-made for me
It is my cup of tea :)

How to Buy a Car That Suits You
http://www.ehow.com/how_4591623_buy-car-that-suits.html


perfect, right, ideal, suitable, just right; , to be perfectly satisfactory; please greatly.


Example sentence(s):
  • \
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This car has my name written all over it . . .


Explanation:
Suggestion:

I know it's a lot like the other suggestion, however this is the correct expression in English . .

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
5 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
10 hrs

agree  Edward Nelson
13 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This car is my cup of tea.


Explanation:
Very British!

Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: if it's Brit Eng ok
46 mins

agree  Caravelle: Tally ho!
2 hrs

disagree  David Drysdale: I think baseball, knitting, hiking, etc. can be your cup of tea but not I don't think a particular object can!?
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This car was tailored for me!


Explanation:
:)

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This car is so totally me! / This car is so me!


Explanation:
My car (its a convertible, and so totally me) Related Posts | Facebook
Welcome to the Facebook Community Page about My car (its a convertible, AND SO TOTALLY ME), a collection of shared knowledge concerning My car (its a ...
www.hs.facebook.com/...car-its...totally-me/114548071918611...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Rosky: Hey Marlene..another great option !
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
This car has my name written on it.


Explanation:
É uma das 3.456.356,78 maneiras de dizer isto e é uma expressão tipicamente americana...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-05-24 06:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estava a pensar que se a expressão idiomática tiver que ver com números de calçado, poderia ficar: "this car fills my boots up" ou qualquer coisa do género.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-05-24 12:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que cometi uma gaffe e a expressão é: "This car has my name written all over it ". Aqui fica o mea culpa.

Caravelle
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: sounds good to me :)
6 mins
  -> Obrigado David.

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
21 mins
  -> Obrigado Fernando.

agree  Christopher Rosky: has my name written all over it...
1 hr
  -> Sim, porque não. É a expressão correcta. Obrigado Christopher.

agree  George Colibaba
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado George.

agree  Marianna Tucci
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado Mariana

agree  Luciane Shanahan: This car has my name written all over it
9 hrs
  -> Sim, porque não. É a expressão correcta. Obrigado Luciane

agree  airmailrpl: "This car has my name written all over it "
1 day 59 mins
  -> Sim, porque não. É a expressão correcta. Obrigado airmailrpl.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search