inscrição no CNPJ

English translation: registered/registration at the (Brazilian) National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:inscrição no CNPJ
English translation:registered/registration at the (Brazilian) National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ)
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:20 May 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: inscrição no CNPJ
Ex.: A empresa está inscrita no CNPJ sob o no. xxxxxxxxxxxxx.
simonete
registered/registration at the (Brazilian) National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ)
Explanation:
Pessoa jurídica - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre - [ Translate this page ]
A personalidade legal de uma pessoa jurídica, incluindo seus direitos, ... é a desconsideração da personalidade jurídica (disregard of legal entity). ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pessoa_jurídica

Inscrição Estadual e CNPJ > National Registry of Legal Entities ...
(KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of Inscrição Estadual e CNPJ: National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ) / Brazilian Registry of Legal Entities ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../1295737-inscrição_estadual_e_cnpj.ht... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-05-03 18:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] EMBRATEL PARTICIPAÇÕES S.A. Enrollment with the National Registry ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Enrollment with the National Registry of Legal Entities under Nº. 02.558.124/0001-12. Enrollment nº with the State Registry: 3330026237-7. Open Company ...
www.embratel.com.br/Embratel02/files/dc/05/.../Ata-ago-25-0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-05-03 18:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cadastro Nacional da Pessoa Jurídica - CNPJ - [ Translate this page ]
Solicitação de atos perante o CNPJ por meio da Internet · Inscrição de Matriz ... Acompanhamento da solicitação CNPJ via Internet (Situação do Pedido) ...
www.receita.fazenda.gov.br/.../cnpj/ConsulSitCadastralCnpj....
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registration on the National Corporation Register
Paul Dixon
3 +2registered with the CNPJ ( Brazilian Ministry of Finance's Corporate Taxpayer Registry)
Gad Kohenov
4registered/registration at the (Brazilian) National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ)
Marlene Curtis
3Corporate Taxpayer Registration Number
Renato Gonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corporate Taxpayer Registration Number


Explanation:
.

Renato Gonzalez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered with the CNPJ ( Brazilian Ministry of Finance's Corporate Taxpayer Registry)


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: CNPJ = Cadastro Nacional de Pessoa Jurídica
3 mins

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado !

agree  Paula Borges
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered/registration at the (Brazilian) National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ)


Explanation:
Pessoa jurídica - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre - [ Translate this page ]
A personalidade legal de uma pessoa jurídica, incluindo seus direitos, ... é a desconsideração da personalidade jurídica (disregard of legal entity). ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pessoa_jurídica

Inscrição Estadual e CNPJ > National Registry of Legal Entities ...
(KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of Inscrição Estadual e CNPJ: National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ) / Brazilian Registry of Legal Entities ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../1295737-inscrição_estadual_e_cnpj.ht... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-05-03 18:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] EMBRATEL PARTICIPAÇÕES S.A. Enrollment with the National Registry ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Enrollment with the National Registry of Legal Entities under Nº. 02.558.124/0001-12. Enrollment nº with the State Registry: 3330026237-7. Open Company ...
www.embratel.com.br/Embratel02/files/dc/05/.../Ata-ago-25-0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-05-03 18:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cadastro Nacional da Pessoa Jurídica - CNPJ - [ Translate this page ]
Solicitação de atos perante o CNPJ por meio da Internet · Inscrição de Matriz ... Acompanhamento da solicitação CNPJ via Internet (Situação do Pedido) ...
www.receita.fazenda.gov.br/.../cnpj/ConsulSitCadastralCnpj....

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registration on the National Corporation Register


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Borges
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search