ceder

English translation: sag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ceder
English translation:sag
Entered by: Carlos Quandt

23:53 Apr 21, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: ceder
Ex.: o suporte do fundo da gaveta impede que a mesma ceda (ou se rompa)
simonete
sag
Explanation:
sug.

Pardon the question, but do your drawer bottoms sag? It's a common malady that strikes furniture drawers, especially wide ones with bottoms made of thin ...

This causes the bottom to sag badly and the bottom drawer won't even close. Is there a simple way to fix this?

If used for a the drawer bottom, or shelf, it will sag or bow under any weight...

If you feel like it's going to sag in the middle, you could add a small center stretcher on the bottom of the drawer, in that half inch ...

or to avoid sagging
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to give way
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4sag
Carlos Quandt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to give way


Explanation:
It stops the bottom of the drawer from "giving way".

A suggestion.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
8 mins
  -> Cheers, Marlene :)

agree  José Patrício
21 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  rir: break down, lose resistance,...http://www.answers.com/give way?afid=TBarLookup&nafid=27
27 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Edward Nelson
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, Edward :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sag


Explanation:
sug.

Pardon the question, but do your drawer bottoms sag? It's a common malady that strikes furniture drawers, especially wide ones with bottoms made of thin ...

This causes the bottom to sag badly and the bottom drawer won't even close. Is there a simple way to fix this?

If used for a the drawer bottom, or shelf, it will sag or bow under any weight...

If you feel like it's going to sag in the middle, you could add a small center stretcher on the bottom of the drawer, in that half inch ...

or to avoid sagging

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search