É aí que entra em cena o empreendedor

English translation: That's when the entrepreneur comes onto the scene.

00:30 Mar 13, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: É aí que entra em cena o empreendedor
É aí que entra em cena o empreendedor
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:That's when the entrepreneur comes onto the scene.
Explanation:
an option.
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4That's when the entrepreneur comes into play
Amanda Campelo
4That's when the entrepreneur enters in action
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4That's when the entrepreneur enters stage right . . .
David Drysdale
4That's when the entrepreneur makes an entrance.
Marlene Curtis
3 +1That's when the entrepreneur comes onto the scene.
Michelle Temple
3and that's when the entrepreneuer comes into it/does his stuff
David Hollywood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That's when the entrepreneur comes onto the scene.


Explanation:
an option.

Michelle Temple
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I prefer just, ... comes ON the scene." Otherwise, this is a straightforward and perfect way to translate the original.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's when the entrepreneur makes an entrance.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's when the entrepreneur enters stage right . . .


Explanation:
Suggestion:

That's when the entrepreneur enters stage right . . .

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and that's when the entrepreneuer comes into it/does his stuff


Explanation:
just to add to the fray ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-13 02:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"entrepreneur"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's when the entrepreneur enters in action


Explanation:
That's when the executive enters in action. The executive is charged to execute the law. The executive power can show up straight in front of your door with ...
usarq1.blogspot.com/2010/03/revelation.html - Bufret

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's when the entrepreneur comes into play


Explanation:
Minha opinião.

Amanda Campelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search