vermifugar

English translation: dewormed/wormed

18:06 Mar 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: vermifugar
os animais foram vermifugados
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:dewormed/wormed
Explanation:
This is the most common way of expressing it.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/environment_eco...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-03 20:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/livestock_an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-03 20:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally, I prefer "dewormed" over "wormed". In my experience I have seen/heard "dewormed" used more often in North American English. "Wormed" seems to be more common in the UK.
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to be given a vermifuge/vermifuge
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5 +1dewormed/wormed
Michelle Temple
4to treat with anthelmintics, have been treated with anthelmintics
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be given a vermifuge/vermifuge


Explanation:
Vários dicionários não reconhecem vermifuge como verbo, mas sabemos que a língua inglesa é capaz de transformar (praticamente) tudo em verbo.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
10 mins

agree  Nadja B Batdorf
29 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to treat with anthelmintics, have been treated with anthelmintics


Explanation:
Resistance to benzimidazole and macrocyclic lactone anthelmintics ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
de OS Anziani - 2004 - Citado por 27 - Artigos relacionados
In the present study, all the cattles that grazed at the study farm, calves and steers, had been frequently treated with anthelmintics for at least past 5 ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0304401704002213 - Similares -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-03-03 18:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
de CEW Nogueira - 2002 - Artigos relacionados
Palavras-chave: anti-helmínticos, vermífugos, ivermectin, moxidectin, eqüinos. SUMMARY. The efficacy of parasite control with broad spectrum anthelmintics, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid... - Em cache -
#
LILACS-Eficácia de vermífugos à base de avermectinas e ...
de CEW Nogueira - 2002
Título: Eficácia de vermífugos à base de avermectinas e milbemicinas utilizados há ... anthelmintics derivatives being used for five years in an equine farm ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/.../online/?...p... - Em cache -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dewormed/wormed


Explanation:
This is the most common way of expressing it.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/environment_eco...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-03 20:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/livestock_an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-03 20:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally, I prefer "dewormed" over "wormed". In my experience I have seen/heard "dewormed" used more often in North American English. "Wormed" seems to be more common in the UK.

Michelle Temple
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Campelo: Yes, deworm is definitely the way to go.
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search