Encosto/assento em gomos

English translation: Segmented backseat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Encosto/assento em gomos
English translation:Segmented backseat
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:59 Jan 31, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: Encosto/assento em gomos
Cadeira com encosto e assento em gomos, como no link abaixo:
http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://images01.ol...
simonete
Segmented backseat
Explanation:
BLACK LEATHER SEGMENTED COMPUTER OFFICE DESK CHAIR - eBay (item ... - 2:40pm
Jan 17, 2010 ... 7 day money back, buyer pays return shipping | Read details ... Black Leather Segmented Office Chair. Description & Dimensions ...
cgi.ebay.com/BLACK-LEATHER-SEGMENTED-COMPUTER-OFFICE-DESK-CHAIR_... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-31 22:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct link

http://cgi.ebay.com/BLACK-LEATHER-SEGMENTED-COMPUTER-OFFICE-...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tufted back
Amy Duncan (X)
4Segmented backseat
Marlene Curtis
3Sectional backrest/seat
Michelle Temple


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sectional backrest/seat


Explanation:
Could be....

Padded sectional back cushions: Provide ample back support
http://www.staples.com/sbd/cre/products/perm/ergochair/index...

Michelle Temple
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Segmented backseat


Explanation:
BLACK LEATHER SEGMENTED COMPUTER OFFICE DESK CHAIR - eBay (item ... - 2:40pm
Jan 17, 2010 ... 7 day money back, buyer pays return shipping | Read details ... Black Leather Segmented Office Chair. Description & Dimensions ...
cgi.ebay.com/BLACK-LEATHER-SEGMENTED-COMPUTER-OFFICE-DESK-CHAIR_... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-31 22:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct link

http://cgi.ebay.com/BLACK-LEATHER-SEGMENTED-COMPUTER-OFFICE-...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tufted back


Explanation:
officefurnitureofhouston.com/.../221774/SWID/1

Also referred to as "gathered" back


Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search