retirar um produto de linha

English translation: discontinue a product/product line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:retirar um produto de linha
English translation:discontinue a product/product line
Entered by: Erik Bry

17:34 Jan 26, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: retirar um produto de linha
significa parar de fabricar tal produto.
simonete
discontinue a product line
Explanation:
This is the specific terminology used!

Beef Industry: Deciding to Discontinue a Product Line | Interview ...Business Video: Chris and Bernadette Wilson, owners of Wilson Beef Farms, explain their decision to discontinue a product line.
www.allbusiness.com/interview/11758380-1.html - Cached

[PDF] HD profits down, company to discontinue Buell product line, divest ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Oct 15, 2009 ... Harley-Davidson’s Board of Directors, the Company will discontinue its. Buell product line and divest its MV Agusta unit as part of ...
www.2wf.com/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf=1&id...

T&B to Discontinue Anchor Product Line and Related Metering EquipmentThomas & Betts Corp., Memphis, Tenn., said it will discontinue the manufacture and sales of several product lines, including metering equipment, ...
electricalmarketing.com/mag/tb_discontinue_anchor/ - Cached
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10discontinue a product line
Erik Bry
4 +3withdraw a product from the product line
Marlene Curtis
4 +1remove a product from production . . .
David Drysdale


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
withdraw a product from the product line


Explanation:
Press Release: Keebler Company reformulates entire product line ...
Keebler Company reformulates entire product line: announces removal of tropical ... Grocers have been advised by Keebler Company to withdraw the product for ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-7223547.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynnea Hansen
6 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
57 mins
  -> Grata Antonio!

agree  Oakie620
1 hr
  -> Grata Robert!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
discontinue a product line


Explanation:
This is the specific terminology used!

Beef Industry: Deciding to Discontinue a Product Line | Interview ...Business Video: Chris and Bernadette Wilson, owners of Wilson Beef Farms, explain their decision to discontinue a product line.
www.allbusiness.com/interview/11758380-1.html - Cached

[PDF] HD profits down, company to discontinue Buell product line, divest ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Oct 15, 2009 ... Harley-Davidson’s Board of Directors, the Company will discontinue its. Buell product line and divest its MV Agusta unit as part of ...
www.2wf.com/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf=1&id...

T&B to Discontinue Anchor Product Line and Related Metering EquipmentThomas & Betts Corp., Memphis, Tenn., said it will discontinue the manufacture and sales of several product lines, including metering equipment, ...
electricalmarketing.com/mag/tb_discontinue_anchor/ - Cached

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
10 mins
  -> grato

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
17 mins
  -> grato

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
19 mins
  -> grato

agree  Bentevi
22 mins
  -> grato

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
1 hr
  -> grato

agree  Dulce Cattunda
1 hr
  -> grato

agree  Ryan Green
2 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Silvia Aquino
2 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Marcella S.
4 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
17 hrs
  -> grato

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remove a product from production . . .


Explanation:
Suggestion:

Remove a product from production . . . (i'm assuming you're referring to the removal of a "single" product!?

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search