palha

English translation: straw colour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cor palha
English translation:straw colour
Entered by: Maria José Tavares (X)

23:25 Nov 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / cores
Portuguese term or phrase: palha
Cor Palha.
simonete
straw colour
Explanation:
Promotional natural straw colour hat with fabric lined brim - [ Traduzir esta página ]The natural straw hat with material lined brim, wide bands with numerous popular colour choices and range of sizes. Excellent for promotional events.
www.freshpromotions.com.au/.../straw.../natural-straw-colou... - Em cache - Semelhante



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-16 23:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourdictionary.com/index.php/straw-color



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-11-16 23:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Straw color

Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3straw colour
Maria José Tavares (X)
5 +1straw-colored
Amy Duncan (X)
4beige
Adriana Maciel
4tan
David Drysdale


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
straw colour


Explanation:
Promotional natural straw colour hat with fabric lined brim - [ Traduzir esta página ]The natural straw hat with material lined brim, wide bands with numerous popular colour choices and range of sizes. Excellent for promotional events.
www.freshpromotions.com.au/.../straw.../natural-straw-colou... - Em cache - Semelhante



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-16 23:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourdictionary.com/index.php/straw-color



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-11-16 23:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Straw color



Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X)
10 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beige


Explanation:
sugestão

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tan


Explanation:
Suggestion:

Tan . . ? Beige . . both colors we've all heard of and use on a daily basis, right?

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straw-colored


Explanation:
http://www.bizrate.com/living-room-furniture/oid969305653.ht...

http://www.nextag.com/3-cushion-sofa-slipcover/products-html
Bernhardt Linen Sofa
Straw-colored linen and slipcover styling invite you to relax. Frame is kiln-dried hardwood. The three back cushions and four throw pillows shown are included.

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rothig
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, rothig




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search