a bordunas

English translation: if you don't walk in line, you will [get club beating] [be treated with club beating]

14:17 Oct 29, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: a bordunas
...se não andarem na linha serão tratados a bordunas...

Sem mais contexto
Clauwolf
English translation:if you don't walk in line, you will [get club beating] [be treated with club beating]
Explanation:
That's it.

borduna = club

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-10-29 14:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even: get beaten by clubs
Selected response from:

Lucas Peixoto
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5if you don't walk in line, you will [get club beating] [be treated with club beating]
Lucas Peixoto
4walk the line or you will get the rod
Verginia Ophof
4clobbered
Carlos Quandt
3with maces
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with maces


Explanation:
É o que posso sugerir comparando a definição de borduna http://aulete.uol.com.br/site.php?mdl=aulete_digital&op=load... e mace http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/mace.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if you don't walk in line, you will [get club beating] [be treated with club beating]


Explanation:
That's it.

borduna = club

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-10-29 14:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even: get beaten by clubs

Lucas Peixoto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: get beaten with clubs thanks!


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clobbered


Explanation:
Espero que o ataque com bordunas não seja literal...

if you are out of line you'll get clobbered / whacked / beaten

clobber
vb (tr) Slang
1. to beat or batter
2. to defeat utterly
3. to criticize severely

whack
verb
strike, hit, beat, box, belt (informal), deck (slang), bang, rap, slap, bash (informal), sock (slang), chin (slang), smack, thrash, thump, buffet, clout (informal), slug, cuff, swipe, clobber (slang), wallop (informal), thwack, lambast(e), lay one on (slang) Someone whacked him on the head with a baseball bat.

beaten
abused, battered, maltreated, ill-treated, mistreated, misused, downtrodden; assaulted, thumped, whacked, hit, thrashed, pummeled, smacked, drubbed; informal walloped, belted, bashed, clobbered, knocked ...

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk the line or you will get the rod


Explanation:
......

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search