Lâmina pré-composta italiana Rovere

English translation: Rovere Italian precomposed thin cut sheets of wood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Lâmina pré-composta italiana Rovere
English translation:Rovere Italian precomposed thin cut sheets of wood
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:08 Sep 23, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / acabamento em móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: Lâmina pré-composta italiana Rovere
É uma lâmina de madeira italiana, usada em móveis. Dá o aspecto de madeira verdadeira.
simonete
Rovere Italian precomposed thin cut sheets of wood
Explanation:
Rovere Italian wood pre-composed thin layer

Method for producing coated wood-based panels with rounded edges ... c) Enhancement by applying precomposed cut sheets (veneering). Thin layers or sheets of wood of various types and various colors are formed by ... In the first case, a multi-layer pigmented covering is achieved having a large total ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5573832/description.html

Equipment to spread glues or paints on continuously feeded sheet ... ... the manufacture of precomposed sheets (by precomposed sheets we mean a material cut from a block composed of many thin sheets of wood glued together), ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0041482.html - Similar -

ROVERE NATURALE Wood effect Floor tiles - Italian Porcelain Tiles ... ROVERE NATURALE High-tech Woods | High-Tech Wood flooring - Oak in 8 different colours with a natural look and high technical performance.
www.ariostea-high-tech.com/prodotto-dettaglio.php?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-23 18:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

THINLY CUT SHEETS OF WOOD
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rovere Italian precomposed thin cut sheets of wood
Marlene Curtis
3Lamina precomposta italiana Rovere
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lamina precomposta italiana Rovere


Explanation:
Creio q. se deve poder traduzir assim...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: E a tradução?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rovere Italian precomposed thin cut sheets of wood


Explanation:
Rovere Italian wood pre-composed thin layer

Method for producing coated wood-based panels with rounded edges ... c) Enhancement by applying precomposed cut sheets (veneering). Thin layers or sheets of wood of various types and various colors are formed by ... In the first case, a multi-layer pigmented covering is achieved having a large total ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5573832/description.html

Equipment to spread glues or paints on continuously feeded sheet ... ... the manufacture of precomposed sheets (by precomposed sheets we mean a material cut from a block composed of many thin sheets of wood glued together), ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0041482.html - Similar -

ROVERE NATURALE Wood effect Floor tiles - Italian Porcelain Tiles ... ROVERE NATURALE High-tech Woods | High-Tech Wood flooring - Oak in 8 different colours with a natural look and high technical performance.
www.ariostea-high-tech.com/prodotto-dettaglio.php?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-23 18:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

THINLY CUT SHEETS OF WOOD

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search