castanho envelhecido

English translation: aged chestnut finish

13:55 Sep 23, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / cores, acabamentos de móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: castanho envelhecido
É uma cor de acabamento de móvel.
simonete
English translation:aged chestnut finish
Explanation:
www.modernbathroom.com/cole-co-30-lorraine-chest-aged-chestnut.html
This French bombé chest is made of the finest select alder solids and fine cherry veneers. Hand-workmanship, including old-world distressing techniques and an Aged Chestnut finish complement the antiqued brass hardware. The Lorraine features exquisite hand-carvings, two working drawers with storage, curved panel ends, and cabriole legs.

www.irawoods.com/Uttermost-27622-Janica-Table-Lamp-w-Aged-C...
Uttermost 27622 Janica Table Lamp w/Aged Chestnut Finish & Oatmeal Linen Shade

Many more references. This is the specific term for "castanho envelhecido".
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aged brown finish
Lumen (X)
5 +1aged chestnut finish
Amy Duncan (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aged brown finish


Explanation:
Winston Bed (Aged Brown Finish) : Plush Interiors - [ Traduzir esta página ]... the Winston Bed with its angular lines, aged brown finish, ... This item will ship via a furniture delivery carrier directly to your door. ...
www.plushinteriors.com/winston-bed-aged-brown.html - Em cache - Similares

Lumen (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
6 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Adriana Maciel
13 mins
  -> Muito obrigada

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aged chestnut finish


Explanation:
www.modernbathroom.com/cole-co-30-lorraine-chest-aged-chestnut.html
This French bombé chest is made of the finest select alder solids and fine cherry veneers. Hand-workmanship, including old-world distressing techniques and an Aged Chestnut finish complement the antiqued brass hardware. The Lorraine features exquisite hand-carvings, two working drawers with storage, curved panel ends, and cabriole legs.

www.irawoods.com/Uttermost-27622-Janica-Table-Lamp-w-Aged-C...
Uttermost 27622 Janica Table Lamp w/Aged Chestnut Finish & Oatmeal Linen Shade

Many more references. This is the specific term for "castanho envelhecido".


Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phillippa May Bennett
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phillippa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search