almofada de rim

English translation: lumbar cushion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:almofada de rim
English translation:lumbar cushion
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

01:22 Aug 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: almofada de rim
almofada de rim
simonete
lumbar cushion
Explanation:
http://images.google.ie/imgres?imgurl=http://ecx.images-amaz...
http://images.google.ie/imgres?imgurl=http://comps.fotosearc...
http://images.google.ie/imgres?imgurl=http://comps.fotosearc...
http://images.google.ie/imgres?imgurl=http://ecx.images-amaz...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-08-06 05:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.ie/imgres?imgurl=http://ny-image0.etsy....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-08-06 05:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpe que pus duas vezes o mesmom site com exemplo.
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lumbar cushion
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +1kidney pillow
Marlene Curtis
5cushion
emilia eliseo
4 +1throw pillow
Adriana Maciel
4contour pillow
Carla Selyer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cushion


Explanation:
As almofadas ja incorporadas nos sofa, chamam-se "cushions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-08-06 02:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mas se se estava a referir as almofadinhas que nao vem incorporadas, essas chamam-se "decorative or throw pillows"

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throw pillow


Explanation:
as almofadas decorativas se chamam "throw pillows"

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lumbar cushion


Explanation:
http://images.google.ie/imgres?imgurl=http://ecx.images-amaz...
http://images.google.ie/imgres?imgurl=http://comps.fotosearc...
http://images.google.ie/imgres?imgurl=http://comps.fotosearc...
http://images.google.ie/imgres?imgurl=http://ecx.images-amaz...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-08-06 05:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.ie/imgres?imgurl=http://ny-image0.etsy....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-08-06 05:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpe que pus duas vezes o mesmom site com exemplo.

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X): Absolutely
7 hrs
  -> Amy, tx Antonio

agree  George Colibaba
7 hrs
  -> Solarstone, grato, Antonio

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contour pillow


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orthopedic_pillow - A sleep pillow with a curved design that adapts to head, neck and shoulder contour

Carla Selyer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kidney pillow


Explanation:
"Almofada de rim" é a tradução literal de "kidney pillow". Veja abaixo, por favor.


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=kidney pillow&rlz=1R2SK...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: good alternative
3 hrs
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search