A questão da saúde do trabalhador

English translation: Workers' health issue

14:45 Jul 7, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: A questão da saúde do trabalhador
Questão, tema, assunto sobre a saúde do trabalhador. Pensei em "the worker's health matter".
simonete
English translation:Workers' health issue
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Thiago Capatti
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Workers' health issue
Thiago Capatti
4the subject on worker's compesation/occupational Health and safety
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Workers' health issue


Explanation:
.

Thiago Capatti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Workers' health issueS
9 mins
  -> cheers, airmailrpl!

agree  Arthur Godinho
26 mins
  -> thanks, Arthur!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
41 mins
  -> thanks, Pat!

agree  Adriana Maciel
1 hr
  -> thanks, Adriana!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the subject on worker's compesation/occupational Health and safety


Explanation:
BILL 14 -- 1998: WORKERS COMPENSATION (OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND ... - [ Traduzir esta página ](b) every employer and worker whose occupational health and safety are ..... 131 (1) Subject to this Part and the regulations, a joint committee must ...
www.leg.bc.ca/36th3rd/3rd_read/gov14-3.htm - Em cache - Semelhante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-07-07 14:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This learner-centred approach to education implies a new relationship between occupational safety and health professionals and workers. ...
books.google.pt/books?isbn=9221098141...

17 Nov 2008 ... Injuries among farm workers in the United States, 1995. ... Occupational Health and Safety Health Fact Sheet by the California-Mexico Health Initiative, ... Suggested subject headings for researching farmworker health: ...
www.lib.berkeley.edu/PUBL/guide13.html - Em cache - Semelhante
18 Feb 2009 ... School Workers Health & Safety Guide. Table of Contents ... The subject matter is selected to suit the occupational health and safety needs ...
www.ccohs.ca/products/publications/school.html - Em cache - Semelhante
Health and safety is a fundamental right for all workers. ... to proclaim Part III (Occupational Health and Safety) of the Parliamentary Employment Staff Relations Act. ... Subject of the email: The subject of the email to send ...
petition.web.net/psac/node/12 - Em cache - Semelhante
Department of Consumer and Business Services Workers' compensation ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]13 May 2008 ... Workers' comp. subject index. This is an alphabetical index of workers' compensation information on DCBS division sites. ...
www.oregon.gov/DCBS/wc_subject_index.shtml - Em cache - Semelhante
Workers Compensation Investigations - [ Traduzir esta página ]An employee may be the subject of workers compensation investigations when they attempt to collect workers compensation for disability when, in truth, ...
www.onlinelawyersource.com/workers-compensation/investigati... - Em cache - Semelhante
Connecticut Law About Workers' Compensation - [ Traduzir esta página ]The Judicial Branch law libraries hold a number of items which may be of help to the person researching workers' compensation law. The Subject Headings ...
www.jud.ct.gov/lawlib/law/workerscomp.htm - Em cache - Semelhante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-07-07 15:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**********COMPENSATION***********

Sorry everyone!

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: compeNsation
10 mins
  -> Thank you arimailrpl, I misspelled it! Sorry and thank you for catching it!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search