o "cuidar" dentro do "fazer"

English translation: "taking precautions" v. "doing/completing the job"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:o "cuidar" v. o "fazer"
English translation:"taking precautions" v. "doing/completing the job"
Entered by: jack_speak

23:45 Jul 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: o "cuidar" dentro do "fazer"
Em: O trabalhador da enfermagem permanece vinte e quatro horas junto ao paciente. Muitos executam o “cuidar” dentro da perspectiva do “fazer” e, conseqüentemente, expõe-se a vários riscos, podendo adquirir doenças ocupacionais e do trabalho.
simonete
"taking precautions" v. "doing/completing the job"
Explanation:
or "getting the job done"

For many, taking precautions is secondary under the mindset of needing to do the job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-07-06 00:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se o Mike estiver correto na sua interpretacao, a traducao seria "patient care" -- Ex.: For many, patient care is conducted with a mindset of completing their work.

A frase "performing their responsibilities" no cabe, eu acho, porque uma das responsabilidades e' de tomar cuidados, o que nao sempre fazem perfeitamente, pois as acidentes. Estao fazendo as tarefas, mas nem sempre com zelo/diligencia completa.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"taking precautions" v. "doing/completing the job"
jack_speak
4the "taking care / looking after the patient" wtihin "performing their responsibilities"
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the "taking care / looking after the patient" wtihin "performing their responsibilities"


Explanation:
Acho que em este caso como o trabalhador da enfermagem permanece vinte e quatro horas junto ao paciente, "cuidar" quer dizer "cuiadr o paciente" e não "tomar precauções".

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o "cuidar" v. o "fazer"
"taking precautions" v. "doing/completing the job"


Explanation:
or "getting the job done"

For many, taking precautions is secondary under the mindset of needing to do the job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-07-06 00:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se o Mike estiver correto na sua interpretacao, a traducao seria "patient care" -- Ex.: For many, patient care is conducted with a mindset of completing their work.

A frase "performing their responsibilities" no cabe, eu acho, porque uma das responsabilidades e' de tomar cuidados, o que nao sempre fazem perfeitamente, pois as acidentes. Estao fazendo as tarefas, mas nem sempre com zelo/diligencia completa.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search