perfurocortante

English translation: piercing or cutting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perfurocortante
English translation:piercing or cutting
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:26 Jul 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: perfurocortante
material perfurocortante
simonete
piercing or cutting
Explanation:
piercing or cutting material

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-07-05 23:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# [PDF]
ACIDENTES COM MATERIAL PERFUROCORTANTE ENTRE PROFISSIONAIS DE ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
com material perfurocortante e identificar as ocorrências de acidentes .... são resultantes de acidentes com material perfurocortante”. ...
www.uefs.br/.../pdf/33/acidentes_com_material_perforocortan... - Similar -
by SA Amaral - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
Ciencia y enfermería - ACCIDENTES OCUPACIONALES CON MATERIAL CORTO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Este estudo teve como objetivo caracterizar o trabalhador acidentado e os acidentes com material perfurocortante num hospital regional de Minas Gerais, ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0717...script=sci_arttext - Cached - Similar -
by JP DE MOURA - 2006 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 3 versions
#
Revista Paraense de Medicina - Acidentes ocupacionais com ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Acidentes ocupacionais com material perfurocortante em profissionais de enfermagem. Ferreira, MSS; Araújo, LM; Santos, VLC ...
scielo.iec.pa.gov.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext... - Cached - Similar -
by MSS Ferreira - All 2 versions
#
Revista Latino-Americana de Enfermagem - The scientific production ...
- [ Translate this page ]
O maior risco para os trabalhadores da área da saúde é o acidente com material perfurocortante, que expõe os profissionais a microorganismos patogênicos, ...
www.scielo.br/cgi-bin/fbpe/fbtext?pid=S0104... - Cached - Similar -
by MHP Marziale - Cited by 57 - Related articles - All 8 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-07-05 23:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 294 for acidentes piercing OR cutting "material perfurocortante". (0.46 seconds)

Did you mean: acidentes piercing OR cutting "material perfuro cortante"
Scholarly articles for acidentes piercing OR cutting "material perfurocortante"
Riscos de contaminação ocasionados por acidentes de … - Marziale - Cited by 47
Ocorrência de acidente de trabalho por material ... - Brandi - Cited by 27
Acidente do trabalho por material perfurocortante em ... - Tomazin - Cited by 6
Search Results

Results include your SearchWiki notes for acidentes piercing OR cutting "material perfurocortante". Share these notes
Copy and paste this link into an email or IM:

See a preview of the shared page
1.
Revista Latino-Americana de Enfermagem - Accidents with biological ...
... while working with patients and handling piercing-cutting materials, .... SINABIO acidentes biológicos: mudanças em vigilância, assistência e prevenção. ... ocasionados por acidentes de trabalho com material perfurocortante entre ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0104...script=sci_arttext - Cached - Similar -
by E Gir - 2008 - Related articles - All 4 versions
2.
Revista Latino-Americana de Enfermagem - Adherence to standard ...
... piercing and cutting material collectors and paper towels were ... Caixeta RB, Barbosa-Branco A. Acidente de trabalho, com material ... Riscos de contaminação ocasionados por acidentes de trabalho com material perfurocortante entre ...
www.scielo.br/cgi-bin/fbpe/fbtext?pid=S0104... - Cached - Similar -
by MA Cirelli - 2007 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 7 versions
More results from www.scielo.br »
3.
Ciencia y enfermería - ACCIDENTES OCUPACIONALES CON MATERIAL CORTO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
The frequency of accidents with piercing or cutting material is ..... Acidentes de Trabalho com Material Perfurocortante em Profissionais da Equipe de ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0717...script=sci_arttext - Cached - Similar -
by JP DE MOURA - 2006 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 3 versions
4. [PDF]
R E XII-1
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
The frequency of accidents with piercing or cutting material is significant .... Acidentes ocupacionais com material perfurocortante em um hospital regional ...
www.scielo.cl/pdf/cienf/v12n1/art04.pdf - Similar -
by SRMDAS CANINI - 2006 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 3 versions
5.
9823224 1999 09 23 1999 09 23 2006 11 15 0080-6234 32 2 1998 Aug ...
... with perforative cutting tool in nursing workers of a university hospital. ... Article Ocorrência de acidente do trabalho por material perfurocortante ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9823224 - Similar -
by S Brandi - 1998
6.
12229023 2002 09 16 2002 09 27 2006 11 15 0102-6933 22 2 2001 Jul ...
... a survey on work accidents which occur due to sharp cutting instruments. ... Journal Article Acidente do trabalho por material perfurocortante em ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12229023 - Similar -
by CC Tomazin - 2001
7.
FHA - [Occupational accidents among nursing personnel caused by ...
(Acidente do trabalho por material perfurocortante em trabalhadores de ... conduct a survey on work accidents which occur due to sharp cutting instruments. ...
www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_12229023-occupational-... - Cached - Similar -
8.
Revista Latino-Americana de Enfermagem - Adesão às precauções ...
Riscos de contaminação ocasionados por acidentes de trabalho com material perfurocortante entre trabalhadores de enfermagem. Rev Latino-am Enfermagem 2004 ...
www.revistasusp.sibi.usp.br/scielo.php?script=sci... - Cached - Similar -
by MA Cirelli - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 7 versions
9.
BDENF-Acidente do trabalho por material perfurocortante em ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Título: Acidente do trabalho por material perfurocortante em ... Resumo: The purpose was to conduct a survey on work accidents which occur due to sharp cutting instruments. ... -Acidentes de Trabalho/estatística & dados numéricos ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/.../online/?...iah/... - Cached - Similar -
by CC Tomazin - 2001 - Cited by 6 - Related articles - All 6 versions
10. [PDF]
ACIDENTES COM MATERIAL PERFUROCORTANTE ENTRE PROFISSIONAIS DE ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
com material perfurocortante e identificar as ocorrências de acidentes ..... It aimed to analyze the pierce-cutting accidents suffered ...
www.uefs.br/.../pdf/33/acidentes_com_material_perforocortan... - Similar -
by SA Amaral - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-07-10 13:57:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piercing or cutting
Michael Powers (PhD)
5needlestick/sharp material
jack_speak
3sharps
Beatriz Souza


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
material perfurocortante
needlestick/sharp material


Explanation:
"the Risk Associated with Needle-Stick/Sharp Material Injuries ... However, the common blood-borne pathogens HIV and hepatitis (B and C) were ..."
http://www.scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=ajb.2007.314.322&l...

"adequate disposal of sharp material, continued education programs at the work place, as well as vaccination programs against hepatitis B"
http://gateway.nlm.nih.gov/MeetingAbstracts/ma?f=102282497.h...

"HIV needlestick accidents among health care workers during 1982-1993 was studied in 760 hospitals where 997 HIV positive patients were treated. The 1589 families of hemophiliacs on home infusion program were also studied in the same manner. RESULTS: The total number of needlesticks and accidental contacts with skin or membrane were 12945, 3015 in 279 hospitals."
http://gateway.nlm.nih.gov/MeetingAbstracts/ma?f=102210434.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-07-05 23:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recomendo simplesmente SHARP MATERIAL

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharps


Explanation:
http://www2.co.multnomah.or.us/Public/EntryPoint?ct=4c142f37...

Contaminated ===Sharps=== means any contaminated object that can penetrate the skin including, but not limited to, needles, scalpels, broken glass, broken capillary tubes, exposed ends of dental wires and some dental tools.

http://www.doh.state.fl.us/chdMartin/SHARPS.htm
USED SHARPS DISPOSAL PROGRAM - What are “SHARPS”?
===“Sharps”=== are defined as items having the potential to puncture or lacerate. These include syringes with attached needles and disposable lancets. Residents in Martin County use sharps for diabetes management and other diseases. Pets sometimes require injections by their owners. Without a program to ensure that sharps are properly disposed, millions of sharps would enter the Martin County landfill annually.
Sharps that are thrown into the trash can:
• Cause injury to workers who collect solid waste.
• Threaten public safety by exposing the public to injury and/or disease.
• Clog sewers and lift stations.(…)

http://portal.prefeitura.sp.gov.br/secretarias/meio_ambiente...

DECRETO Nº 37.241, DE 17 DE DEZEMBRO DE 1997 - Regulamenta o inciso VII do artigo 4º da Lei n. 10315(1), de 30 de abril de 1987, e dá outras providências.
(...) Art. 2º Os Resíduos Sólidos de Serviços de Saúde - RSSS dividem-se em dois grupos: I - Resíduos Sólidos de Serviços de Saúde de Alto Risco, definidos no inciso I do artigo 1º do Decreto n. 37.066 (1), de 15 de setembro de 1997, que representam à saúde e ao meio ambiente compreendendo: a) Resíduos Sólidos de Serviços de Saúde Infectantes - RSSS-Infectantes: são resíduos que apresentam risco potencial à saúde pública e ao meio ambiente, devido à presença de agentes biológicos, conforme a classificação do Grupo A, Anexo I, da Resolução CONAMA n. 5/93. b) Resíduos Sólidos de Serviços de Saúde Químicos e Farmaceuticos - RSSS- Químicos e Farmaceuticos: são as drogas quimioterápicas e os remédios vencidos, interditados ou não utilizados; ==== c) Resíduos Sólidos de Serviços de Saúde Perfurocortantes - ==== RSSS-Perfurocortantes ====: são as seringas hipodérmicas, vidros quebrados, lâminas, bisturis e instrumentos assemelhados, que tenham entrado em contato com pacientes, acometidos, ou não de doenças infecto-contagiosas. II - Resíduos Sólidos de Serviços de Saúde Comuns - RSSS-Comuns: são os resíduos gerados nas atividades administrativas, de limpeza de jardins, na preparação dos alimentos e nas demais atividades, desde que não estejam enquadradas nos tipos já descritos.

bom trabalho!
beatriz

Beatriz Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piercing or cutting


Explanation:
piercing or cutting material

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-07-05 23:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# [PDF]
ACIDENTES COM MATERIAL PERFUROCORTANTE ENTRE PROFISSIONAIS DE ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
com material perfurocortante e identificar as ocorrências de acidentes .... são resultantes de acidentes com material perfurocortante”. ...
www.uefs.br/.../pdf/33/acidentes_com_material_perforocortan... - Similar -
by SA Amaral - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
Ciencia y enfermería - ACCIDENTES OCUPACIONALES CON MATERIAL CORTO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Este estudo teve como objetivo caracterizar o trabalhador acidentado e os acidentes com material perfurocortante num hospital regional de Minas Gerais, ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0717...script=sci_arttext - Cached - Similar -
by JP DE MOURA - 2006 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 3 versions
#
Revista Paraense de Medicina - Acidentes ocupacionais com ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Acidentes ocupacionais com material perfurocortante em profissionais de enfermagem. Ferreira, MSS; Araújo, LM; Santos, VLC ...
scielo.iec.pa.gov.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext... - Cached - Similar -
by MSS Ferreira - All 2 versions
#
Revista Latino-Americana de Enfermagem - The scientific production ...
- [ Translate this page ]
O maior risco para os trabalhadores da área da saúde é o acidente com material perfurocortante, que expõe os profissionais a microorganismos patogênicos, ...
www.scielo.br/cgi-bin/fbpe/fbtext?pid=S0104... - Cached - Similar -
by MHP Marziale - Cited by 57 - Related articles - All 8 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-07-05 23:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 294 for acidentes piercing OR cutting "material perfurocortante". (0.46 seconds)

Did you mean: acidentes piercing OR cutting "material perfuro cortante"
Scholarly articles for acidentes piercing OR cutting "material perfurocortante"
Riscos de contaminação ocasionados por acidentes de … - Marziale - Cited by 47
Ocorrência de acidente de trabalho por material ... - Brandi - Cited by 27
Acidente do trabalho por material perfurocortante em ... - Tomazin - Cited by 6
Search Results

Results include your SearchWiki notes for acidentes piercing OR cutting "material perfurocortante". Share these notes
Copy and paste this link into an email or IM:

See a preview of the shared page
1.
Revista Latino-Americana de Enfermagem - Accidents with biological ...
... while working with patients and handling piercing-cutting materials, .... SINABIO acidentes biológicos: mudanças em vigilância, assistência e prevenção. ... ocasionados por acidentes de trabalho com material perfurocortante entre ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0104...script=sci_arttext - Cached - Similar -
by E Gir - 2008 - Related articles - All 4 versions
2.
Revista Latino-Americana de Enfermagem - Adherence to standard ...
... piercing and cutting material collectors and paper towels were ... Caixeta RB, Barbosa-Branco A. Acidente de trabalho, com material ... Riscos de contaminação ocasionados por acidentes de trabalho com material perfurocortante entre ...
www.scielo.br/cgi-bin/fbpe/fbtext?pid=S0104... - Cached - Similar -
by MA Cirelli - 2007 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 7 versions
More results from www.scielo.br »
3.
Ciencia y enfermería - ACCIDENTES OCUPACIONALES CON MATERIAL CORTO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
The frequency of accidents with piercing or cutting material is ..... Acidentes de Trabalho com Material Perfurocortante em Profissionais da Equipe de ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0717...script=sci_arttext - Cached - Similar -
by JP DE MOURA - 2006 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 3 versions
4. [PDF]
R E XII-1
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
The frequency of accidents with piercing or cutting material is significant .... Acidentes ocupacionais com material perfurocortante em um hospital regional ...
www.scielo.cl/pdf/cienf/v12n1/art04.pdf - Similar -
by SRMDAS CANINI - 2006 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 3 versions
5.
9823224 1999 09 23 1999 09 23 2006 11 15 0080-6234 32 2 1998 Aug ...
... with perforative cutting tool in nursing workers of a university hospital. ... Article Ocorrência de acidente do trabalho por material perfurocortante ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9823224 - Similar -
by S Brandi - 1998
6.
12229023 2002 09 16 2002 09 27 2006 11 15 0102-6933 22 2 2001 Jul ...
... a survey on work accidents which occur due to sharp cutting instruments. ... Journal Article Acidente do trabalho por material perfurocortante em ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12229023 - Similar -
by CC Tomazin - 2001
7.
FHA - [Occupational accidents among nursing personnel caused by ...
(Acidente do trabalho por material perfurocortante em trabalhadores de ... conduct a survey on work accidents which occur due to sharp cutting instruments. ...
www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_12229023-occupational-... - Cached - Similar -
8.
Revista Latino-Americana de Enfermagem - Adesão às precauções ...
Riscos de contaminação ocasionados por acidentes de trabalho com material perfurocortante entre trabalhadores de enfermagem. Rev Latino-am Enfermagem 2004 ...
www.revistasusp.sibi.usp.br/scielo.php?script=sci... - Cached - Similar -
by MA Cirelli - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 7 versions
9.
BDENF-Acidente do trabalho por material perfurocortante em ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Título: Acidente do trabalho por material perfurocortante em ... Resumo: The purpose was to conduct a survey on work accidents which occur due to sharp cutting instruments. ... -Acidentes de Trabalho/estatística & dados numéricos ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/.../online/?...iah/... - Cached - Similar -
by CC Tomazin - 2001 - Cited by 6 - Related articles - All 6 versions
10. [PDF]
ACIDENTES COM MATERIAL PERFUROCORTANTE ENTRE PROFISSIONAIS DE ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
com material perfurocortante e identificar as ocorrências de acidentes ..... It aimed to analyze the pierce-cutting accidents suffered ...
www.uefs.br/.../pdf/33/acidentes_com_material_perforocortan... - Similar -
by SA Amaral - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-07-10 13:57:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: piercing and cutting
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Marlene - Mike :)

agree  Floriana Leary
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Floriana - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search