portas com alto brilho, nas cores azul e rosa

English translation: high-gloss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alto brilho
English translation:high-gloss
Entered by: Todd Field

23:24 Jun 8, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: portas com alto brilho, nas cores azul e rosa
É a descrição das portas de um armários. Alto brilho se refere à pintura.
simonete
high-gloss blue and pink doors
Explanation:
That’s the idea. In painting, alto brilho is normally translated as “high gloss".

High gloss definition from www.dummies.com/how-to/content/home-improvement-glossary.na... "A paint finish that has a shiny, polished look."

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9high-gloss blue and pink doors
Todd Field
3 +1blue and pink doors with a high-gloss finish
Phillippa May Bennett
3high-gloss doors, colored by blue and pink
maria schettini


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
portas com alto brilho, nas cores azul e rosa
high-gloss blue and pink doors


Explanation:
That’s the idea. In painting, alto brilho is normally translated as “high gloss".

High gloss definition from www.dummies.com/how-to/content/home-improvement-glossary.na... "A paint finish that has a shiny, polished look."

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
36 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
54 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr

agree  suesimons
7 hrs

agree  Floriana Leary
8 hrs

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
8 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
10 hrs

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blue and pink doors with a high-gloss finish


Explanation:
Just another idea.
Have a good evening!




    Reference: http://www.doors.homestylekitchens.co.uk/highglosswhite.html
Phillippa May Bennett
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Phillippa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Soares: Gostei assim
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patricia.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-gloss doors, colored by blue and pink


Explanation:
sug.

maria schettini
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search