calço de dobradiça único

English translation: single wedge-lock hinge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:calço de dobradiça único
English translation:single wedge-lock hinge
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:20 Dec 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / ferragens para móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: calço de dobradiça único
Significa que o calço de dobradiça é uma peça única. Pode ser fixado do lado esquerdo ou direito do móvel.
simonete
single wedge-lock hinge
Explanation:
1995-0007.Aves Living hinges of plastic material are used in low-cost embodiments, including an embodiment having a single wedge-lock hinge. Self-coiling tension members ...
www.uth.tmc.edu/otm/tech/device/1995-0007.Aves.OralAirway.h... - 17k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4single wedge-lock hinge
Marlene Curtis
3Single shim, hinge
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Single shim, hinge


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single wedge-lock hinge


Explanation:
1995-0007.Aves Living hinges of plastic material are used in low-cost embodiments, including an embodiment having a single wedge-lock hinge. Self-coiling tension members ...
www.uth.tmc.edu/otm/tech/device/1995-0007.Aves.OralAirway.h... - 17k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search