caneca (de dobradiça)

English translation: hinge cup-mounting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caneca (de dobradiça)
English translation:hinge cup-mounting
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:02 Dec 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / ferragens para móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: caneca (de dobradiça)
dobradiça com corpo niquelado e caneca em nylon.
simonete
hinge cup-mounting
Explanation:
Ver

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=photos of hinge cup-mou...

Blum 110 Clip Top CrossCorner HingesRockler 5267 Blum hinges are preferred throughout the world by cabinetmakers, kitchen manufacturers ... Also see our Self-Centering Bits, perfect for hinge cup mounting. ...
www.bobvila.com/SmartBuys/Blum_110_Clip_Top_CrossCorner_Hin... - 20k -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hinge cup-mounting
Marlene Curtis
4flap hinge
Martha Schwan
4hinge mug
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinge mug


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flap hinge


Explanation:
NONE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-12-07 19:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.konigferrangens.com.br


    Reference: http://www.michaelis.uol.com.br
Martha Schwan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hinge cup-mounting


Explanation:
Ver

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=photos of hinge cup-mou...

Blum 110 Clip Top CrossCorner HingesRockler 5267 Blum hinges are preferred throughout the world by cabinetmakers, kitchen manufacturers ... Also see our Self-Centering Bits, perfect for hinge cup mounting. ...
www.bobvila.com/SmartBuys/Blum_110_Clip_Top_CrossCorner_Hin... - 20k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: A caneca neste caso é "cup" > http://www.hafele.com/us/products/9273.asp
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
16 hrs
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search