O que você ganha com isso?

English translation: What is in it for you?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O que você ganha com isso?
English translation:What is in it for you?
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:34 Dec 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: O que você ganha com isso?
É uma pergunta para uma propaganda. Ex.: O vendedor me mostra o produto e fala de suas vantagens. Depois, ele mesmo me pergunta: O que você ganha com isso? Pensei em colocar
"What is it worht?" Soa bem em inglês?
simonete
What is in it for you?
Explanation:

What is in it for you? You can enjoy Oriflame and Oriflame products in two ways. ... You can shop for yourself and your family, knowing that you will get excellent value for money ...
www.oriflame.com/en/join/what/ - 21k

what's in it for you? Feb 8, 2008 ... Keeping a reflective diary about your own experience as a teacher helps you to reflect and learn from experience. In re-reading a diary many ...
www.ukcle.ac.uk/resources/reflection/you.html - 22k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7What is in it for you?
Marlene Curtis
4 +1What does it do for you?
Isabel Peck
5What doyou gain with this?
Paul Dixon
4What do you get out of this?
suesimons


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What does it do for you?


Explanation:
Uma sugestão, dado o contexto.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natyzub
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
What is in it for you?


Explanation:

What is in it for you? You can enjoy Oriflame and Oriflame products in two ways. ... You can shop for yourself and your family, knowing that you will get excellent value for money ...
www.oriflame.com/en/join/what/ - 21k

what's in it for you? Feb 8, 2008 ... Keeping a reflective diary about your own experience as a teacher helps you to reflect and learn from experience. In re-reading a diary many ...
www.ukcle.ac.uk/resources/reflection/you.html - 22k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  katja van hellemond
1 hr
  -> Grata katja!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
3 hrs
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs
  -> Grata Flavia!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
18 hrs
  -> Grata Elvira!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
19 hrs
  -> Grata Zornitsa!

agree  Oceansize22
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What doyou gain with this?


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What do you get out of this?


Explanation:
Another option.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search