pia com bandejas laterais com desenhos estampados

English translation: single-ribbed area stainless steel sink

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pia com bandejas laterais com desenhos estampados
English translation:single-ribbed area stainless steel sink
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:19 Dec 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: pia com bandejas laterais com desenhos estampados
É um pia como essa do link. Os desenhos estampados são essas parte em alto relevo. Posso chamar isso de "drainer"?:
http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://marinestore...
simonete
single-ribbed area stainless steel sink
Explanation:
See the picture below (similar to the one you provided)

http://www.vidavici.com/scripts/prodView.asp?idproduct= 2159...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sink with a side draining board
Amy Duncan (X)
4single-ribbed area stainless steel sink
Marlene Curtis
4sink with drainer
oxygen4u


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sink with drainer


Explanation:
É isso mesmo. Mas nunca ouvi falar em desenhos estampados para descrever a parte que permite escorrer a água...

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pois é. Também nunca ouvi falar. Acho que isso é coisa de fabricante. Eles inventam cada nome! Muito obrigada!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single-ribbed area stainless steel sink


Explanation:
See the picture below (similar to the one you provided)

http://www.vidavici.com/scripts/prodView.asp?idproduct= 2159...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sink with a side draining board


Explanation:
From the picture, this is what it is. It's a stainless steel sink with a built-in side draining board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-12-07 18:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not necessary to mention the ridges, because draining boards always come with them.

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexandra!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zornitsa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search