fita adesiva de altíssima aderência

English translation: high adherence adhesive tape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fita adesiva de altíssima aderência
English translation:high adherence adhesive tape
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

23:04 Dec 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: fita adesiva de altíssima aderência
Ex.; Uma fita adesiva de altíssima aderência é colada sobre a superfície e depois puxada.
simonete
high adherence adhesive tape
Explanation:
Bilayer plastic film and adhesive tape - Patent EP1462498 Such a plastic film or an adhesive tape formed thereof can have significantly .... and having high adherence, which comprises: a polymeric film substrate; ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1462498.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-12-06 02:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja outro exemplo abaixo

Applied Surface Science : Adhesion properties of aluminium ... The metal face of metallized specimens was attached to a stainless steel support using a high adherence double-face adhesive tape (3M 4945). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016943320200017X
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2high-tack adhesive tape
Carlos Quandt
5high adherence adhesive tape
Marlene Curtis
4 +1adhesive tape with extremely high adhesion
Haggen Kennedy
4 +1adhesive tape with extremely high adherence
Maria José Tavares (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adhesive tape with extremely high adherence


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cattelles
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Camila e bom fim de semana

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adhesive tape with extremely high adhesion


Explanation:
Eu pessoalmente prefiro "adhesion" em inglês (do que "adherence") nesse caso em particular. Mas é só uma opção anyway.

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraia Martins: Yes, I agree with you. Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/adhesion :)
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-tack adhesive tape


Explanation:
On the basis of the results, a high tack adhesive tape has been selected to be used for forensic fiber sampling. This adhesive tape is used as sampling ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1556-4029.2007....

polypropylene tape, high tack adhesive tape, permanent double coated tape, single coated vinyl tape, tissue tape custome tape, double coated vinyl tape, ...
www.itctapes.com/

Scotchpar™ film tape is excellent for various packaging applications. Specially- formulated high-tack adhesive system adheres very well to many...
my.packexpo.com/PDT-202525/3M/Scotch-174-Premium-High-Tack-Film-Tape-622/622.aspx

Uses: This versatile high tack, high temperature, permanent tape is an ... A A high quality, durable self-adhesive high tack tape with good peel and...
www.delta-adhesives.co.uk/adhesivestape.htm

High Tack Tape, Crosslinked silicone adhesive with polyester film backing. Features: Chemical resistant Temperature resistant Good conformability ...
www.matweb.com/search/datasheettext.aspx?matguid=4b5945c820...

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cybeles Lehner: that's the best
22 days

agree  T o b i a s
1430 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high adherence adhesive tape


Explanation:
Bilayer plastic film and adhesive tape - Patent EP1462498 Such a plastic film or an adhesive tape formed thereof can have significantly .... and having high adherence, which comprises: a polymeric film substrate; ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1462498.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-12-06 02:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja outro exemplo abaixo

Applied Surface Science : Adhesion properties of aluminium ... The metal face of metallized specimens was attached to a stainless steel support using a high adherence double-face adhesive tape (3M 4945). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016943320200017X

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search