soltar, sair

English translation: come off/peel off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:soltar, sair
English translation:come off/peel off
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:00 Dec 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / tintas
Portuguese term or phrase: soltar, sair
Ex.:"Após os testes com o impacto de esfera, a pintura da chapa de aço nao pode soltar (sair), nem quebrar."
simonete
come off/peel off
Explanation:
Apple - Support - Discussions - Paint came off the Macbook Air ... 5 posts - 3 authors - Last post: Nov 5
I have not had the paint come off yet, but I do have an odd spot on the mouse pad button that consistently attracts dirt and forms a black ...
discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=8410859 - 49k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7peel off
Isabel Peck
4 +4come off/peel off
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
peel off


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
2 mins

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
1 hr

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr

agree  Soraia Martins
2 hrs

agree  tania nogueira
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs

agree  Sílvia Jesus
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
come off/peel off


Explanation:
Apple - Support - Discussions - Paint came off the Macbook Air ... 5 posts - 3 authors - Last post: Nov 5
I have not had the paint come off yet, but I do have an odd spot on the mouse pad button that consistently attracts dirt and forms a black ...
discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=8410859 - 49k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
2 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins
  -> Grata Patricia!

agree  Soraia Martins
2 hrs
  -> Grata Soraia!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Grata Alexandra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search