liberação

English translation: release

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:liberação
English translation:release
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

13:08 Dec 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: liberação
Ex.: Testes são realizados nas tintas, antes de sua liberação para o processo de pintura.
simonete
release
Explanation:
tests are performed on the paints, before the release to the painting process
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5release
Gilmar Fernandes
5 +1tests are carried out on the paints before they are released for the painting process
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
release


Explanation:
tests are performed on the paints, before the release to the painting process

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Carla.

agree  telefpro
24 mins
  -> Thanks Telefpro.

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
42 mins
  -> Thanks Maria José.

neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I am sorry but this doesn't sound natural English-"...the release to the painting process"-this should read:"...theIR release FOR the..."//Yes indeed! I do agree Gilmar :-)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, Paula you're right. I realized that after I posted the answer (rush job) :) ... But the only word the Asker was looking to translate was "liberação", which I did tranlate correctly, don't you agree ?

agree  Soraia Martins
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Soraia :)

agree  tania nogueira
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again Tania.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tests are carried out on the paints before they are released for the painting process


Explanation:
Without more context, I hope this helps :-)

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cattelles
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search