lote

English translation: batch

13:04 Dec 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: lote
Lote de produto. Ex.: Realizamos testes em todos os lotes de tintas recebidos.
simonete
English translation:batch
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9batch
Isabel Peck
5 +2batch / shipment of goods
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
batch


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
8 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
39 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
47 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
2 hrs

agree  Soraia Martins
3 hrs

agree  tania nogueira
3 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
3 hrs

agree  Laís Dalsoquio (X)
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batch / shipment of goods


Explanation:
you could use batch in this case, however, in other instances you should really use "shipment of goods"



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra. Bom FDS!

agree  cattelles
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search