tirei (alguém) no amigo secreto

English translation: I drew my wife's name as my secret pal

09:34 Dec 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: tirei (alguém) no amigo secreto
How would you say "tirei minha esposa no amigo secreto" in English?

Thank you for your help.
tileeba
English translation:I drew my wife's name as my secret pal
Explanation:
This is a type of "jogo"... the author is saying he drew his wife's name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-12-03 09:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meant to add that this is common among friends and work colleagues at Christmas time.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I picked my wife as my Secret Santa
Helena Grahn
5 +2I drew my wife's name as my secret pal
Edgar Potter
5I drew my wife to be my secret friend
Paul Dixon
4I drew (someone) with secret santa
katja van hellemond
4 -5I took my wife out of a secret friend
Martha Schwan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -5
I took my wife out of a secret friend


Explanation:
NONE


    Reference: http://www.google.translate.com
Martha Schwan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Dixon: Definitely not - once again showing the pitfalls that await the incorrigible Googlophile.
1 hr

disagree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Thanks for showing how bad Google translate can sometimes be
1 hr

disagree  Amy Duncan (X): Unbelievable.
6 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: Glad you got her out of the friend ..could have been quite sticky
8 hrs

disagree  Sílvia Jesus: :s
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I drew my wife's name as my secret pal


Explanation:
This is a type of "jogo"... the author is saying he drew his wife's name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-12-03 09:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meant to add that this is common among friends and work colleagues at Christmas time.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I drew (someone) with secret santa


Explanation:
the common English term for this game is secret santa. Have a look on: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secret_Santa

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Dixon: Yes, but the "with" sounds odd.
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I picked my wife as my Secret Santa


Explanation:
amigo secreto em ingles eh conhecido como Secret Santa

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
50 mins
  -> cheers, amy

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 hr
  -> cheers, paul

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> thanks, gilmar

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  cattelles
1 day 1 hr
  -> thx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I drew my wife to be my secret friend


Explanation:
As far as I know, "amigo secreto" (in Rio "amigo oculto") is a typically Brazilian Yuletide pastime.
What happens is that a group of people get together and put all the names into a hat, then each person draws a name and has to buy that person a present. A minimum value for the present (sometimes upper and lower limits) is set, and there are also special Secret Friend cards available at local stationers. In large groups (e.g. in an office), there may be a box where people put notes to their secret friends saying what they would like to get as a present. In some offices, secret friend presents are exchanged at a party with soft drinks and sweet and savoury titbits.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search