design atual proporcionado pela bonita estampa em alto relevo

English translation: Modern design provided by a beautiful embossed finished pattern

14:44 Dec 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: design atual proporcionado pela bonita estampa em alto relevo
A frase é a seguinte: "Armario com design moderno e atual, propocionado pela bonita estampa em alto relevo". Trata-se de um armário de aço para cozinha. Suas portas não são lisas. Elas têm uma estampa em alto relevo no próprio aço.
simonete
English translation:Modern design provided by a beautiful embossed finished pattern
Explanation:
(WO/1998/043791) EXTRUSION MOLDING ARTICLE WITH EMBOSSING FINISH ... Paints are allowed to penetrate into the patterns formed by the embossing finish for emphasizing its color tone, thereby making the grain patterns clear and ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=JP1997001075&DISPLAY=DESC - 25k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thnaks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Modern design provided by a beautiful embossed finished pattern
Marlene Curtis
4 +2contemporary designed provided by its attractive embossing
Isabel Peck
4 +1[modern and] contemporary design offered by its lovely high-relief pattern
Amy Duncan (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contemporary designed provided by its attractive embossing


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-12-02 14:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry "design" and not "designed".

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Clowes: I agree if part of the design goes deeper than the surrounding fabric, but would suggest :"contemporary design provided by its raised motif" otherwise.
4 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Modern design provided by a beautiful embossed finished pattern


Explanation:
(WO/1998/043791) EXTRUSION MOLDING ARTICLE WITH EMBOSSING FINISH ... Paints are allowed to penetrate into the patterns formed by the embossing finish for emphasizing its color tone, thereby making the grain patterns clear and ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=JP1997001075&DISPLAY=DESC - 25k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thnaks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
7 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
21 mins
  -> Grata Zornitsa!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[modern and] contemporary design offered by its lovely high-relief pattern


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cattelles
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Camila!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search