produtos reconhecidos

English translation: known/recognized products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:produtos reconhecidos
English translation:known/recognized products
Entered by: Leniel Maccaferri

13:42 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: produtos reconhecidos
Ex.: As vendas acontecem onde há produtos reconhecidos pelos clientes, pois já são líderes no mercado.
simonete
known/recognized products
Explanation:
known/recognized products
Selected response from:

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recognized/approved
Marlene Curtis
3 +2known/recognized products
Leniel Maccaferri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
known/recognized products


Explanation:
known/recognized products

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Sure, recognized products. The term "brand recognition" is widely used in Marketing.
10 mins

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
1 hr

neutral  Flavia Martins dos Santos: recognized I agree but not KNOWN. This last one has the idea of CONHECIDO e não reconhecido, o que é bastante diferente.
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recognized/approved


Explanation:
Reconhecidos no sentido de já terem sido usados e aprovados.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katja van hellemond
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs
  -> Grata Flavia!

agree  Laís Dalsoquio (X): "approved" me parece muito bom!
10 hrs
  -> Grata Laís!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search