área de desembarque

English translation: Arrival Zone or Area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:área de desembarque
English translation:Arrival Zone or Area
Entered by: mmasur

00:11 Sep 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: área de desembarque
Área de desembarque, de aeroporto.
simonete
Arrival Zone or Area
Explanation:
Thats what its called at our airport.
Selected response from:

mmasur
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Arrival Zone or Area
mmasur
5arrivals
Zornitsa Antonova
4arrivals hall
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrivals


Explanation:
I hope it helps

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Arrival Zone or Area


Explanation:
Thats what its called at our airport.

mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUCIO CESAR PEREIRA SOLUCHINSKY: TAA - Terminal Arrival Area
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cecilia França: Caecilia
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fernanda Rocha: www.cidadedesaopaulo.com/acontece_digital.pdf
13 hrs
  -> Thanks for corroborating

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
19 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrivals hall


Explanation:
Um sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search