Um grande abraço meu e de toda a equipe da Bella Móveis

English translation: All the best from me and the whole Bella Móveis team

02:35 Aug 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: Um grande abraço meu e de toda a equipe da Bella Móveis
Trata-se de um video institucional da empresa. Essa parte, é o dono da empresa que fala, após uma breve apresentação sobre a mesma.
simonete
English translation:All the best from me and the whole Bella Móveis team
Explanation:
In English, you wouldn't say "A big hug" unless is was a really informal situation!
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8All the best from me and the whole Bella Móveis team
Amy Duncan (X)
5 +2The whole Bella Móveis team and I send you a warm embrace
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
All the best from me and the whole Bella Móveis team


Explanation:
In English, you wouldn't say "A big hug" unless is was a really informal situation!

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidomar
0 min
  -> Thanks, Vidomar!

agree  Marcella S.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcella!

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alyson!

agree  Carla Queiro (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carla!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo!

agree  Geraldine Oudin
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, france!

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  ARHage (X): usar "hug" seria culturalmente inapropriado
21 hrs
  -> Com certeza! Obrigada, ARHage

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The whole Bella Móveis team and I send you a warm embrace


Explanation:
a.bra.ço
[abr'asu] s. m. embrace; clasp.

Um grande abraço meu e de toda a equipe da Bella Móveis =>
The whole Bella Móveis team and I send you a warm embrace

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: I would just change embrace to regards, That`s my suggestion.
5 hrs
  -> A Brazilian would send an embrace - and American warm regards

neutral  Geraldine Oudin: I think a warm embrace is a bit too much in english...not the same culture
6 hrs
  -> it is from a Brazilian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search