A vida acontece numa Bella.

English translation: Life is better in a Bella

01:06 Aug 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / outro
Portuguese term or phrase: A vida acontece numa Bella.
Bella é uma marca de dormitorios. O fabricante quer dizer que o móvel faz parte da nossa vida, que passamos grandes momentos da vida numa Bella. Algo assim.
simonete
English translation:Life is better in a Bella
Explanation:
I like the way this sounds. :o)
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Life is better in a Bella
Amy Duncan (X)
4Life begins in a Bella
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
4The beauty of life happens in a Bella
Adi Brock
4A Bella is such a lively place
Geraldine Oudin
3Everything starts in a Bella
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Everything starts in a Bella


Language variant: PT-PT

Explanation:
sug

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Life is better in a Bella


Explanation:
I like the way this sounds. :o)

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo!

agree  airmailrpl: -or Life is "bela" in a Bella
6 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Bella is such a lively place


Explanation:
I believe the adjective "lively" expresses well the "vida" which acontece...

Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The beauty of life happens in a Bella


Explanation:



Adi Brock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Life begins in a Bella


Explanation:
Just to give you more food for thought. All the other suggestions are good too! :)

"Life Begins In A Garden" Wall Art by connie campbell - RedBubble

Buy 'Life Begins In A Garden' by connie campbell as a Card, Matted Print, Laminated Print, Mounted Print, Canvas Print, Framed Print, or Poster.
www.redbubble.com/people/ccampbell/art/1235369-21-life-begi... -

Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search