inovou no lançamento de armarios de aço

English translation: has innovated in the launching of steel cabinets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:inovou no lançamento de armarios de aço
English translation:has innovated in the launching of steel cabinets
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

00:33 Aug 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: inovou no lançamento de armarios de aço
A frase toda é: A empresa inovou no lançamento de armários de aço e de madeira para cozinha.
simonete
has innovated in the launching of steel cabinets
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Has generated true innovations in the introduction of new steel cabinets to the market
airmailrpl
4 +1has innovated in the launching of steel cabinets
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has innovated in the launching of steel cabinets


Language variant: Brazilian

Explanation:
Suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: has made innovations
17 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Has generated true innovations in the introduction of new steel cabinets to the market


Explanation:
Has generated true innovations in the introduction of new steel cabinets to the market


Innovation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The term innovation may refer to both radical and incremental changes in thinking, in things, in processes or in services (Mckeown, 2008). ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Innovation -

lan.çar
[läs'ar] v. to cast, throw, pitch, hurl; to fling, throw violently; lançar-se to throw o. s.; to hurl o. s.; to whirl; to dare. lançar alguma coisa na cara de alguém to tell s. o. a thing to his face. lançar fora to throw off. lançar mão de to lay hold of, make use of. lançar no mercado to introduce on the market. lançar olhares furiosos to cast furious looks at s. o. lançar poeira nos olhos de to throw dust in the eyes of, deceive. lançar por terra to throw down. lançar suspeitas sobre to cast suspicion on. lançar um livro to publish a book.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search