molas entrelaçadas com percinta

English translation: Nosag springs interwoven with elastic belting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:molas entrelaçadas com percinta
English translation:Nosag springs interwoven with elastic belting
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:08 Jul 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: molas entrelaçadas com percinta
Trata-se de um sofá. Ele é feito com Molas Nosag (marca das molas), entrelaçadas com percinta.
simonete
Nosag springs interwoven with elastic belting
Explanation:
European Italian Designer Contemporary Modern Furniture, Bangalore ...
Features: Inclusive back- and armrest function; Nosag springs and elastic belting; Pocket springs and high quality foam; Solid wooden frame ...
www.casamodern.com/modern_contemporary_glamour_sofa_collect... -

Seat springing
The most used springs for the seat springing
are the zigzag steel ones (so-called Nosag
springs). They have been used for 40 years
in the upholstery where it is distinguished
between flat springs and round springs. The
type name comes from the spring’s form
when it is stretched.
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:uXldEu2c6GwJ:www.ada-mo...

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nosag springs interwoven with elastic belting
airmailrpl
4strap interweaved
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strap interweaved


Explanation:
:)

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nosag springs interwoven with elastic belting


Explanation:
European Italian Designer Contemporary Modern Furniture, Bangalore ...
Features: Inclusive back- and armrest function; Nosag springs and elastic belting; Pocket springs and high quality foam; Solid wooden frame ...
www.casamodern.com/modern_contemporary_glamour_sofa_collect... -

Seat springing
The most used springs for the seat springing
are the zigzag steel ones (so-called Nosag
springs). They have been used for 40 years
in the upholstery where it is distinguished
between flat springs and round springs. The
type name comes from the spring’s form
when it is stretched.
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:uXldEu2c6GwJ:www.ada-mo...



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 137




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search