tricampeã no segmento de dormitórios

English translation: three time champion in the bedroom furniture sector

15:55 Jun 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: tricampeã no segmento de dormitórios
Em: "a empresa tornou-se tricampeã no segmento de dormitórios."
simonete
English translation:three time champion in the bedroom furniture sector
Explanation:
I am pretty sure that they are talking about bedroom furniture and not dormitories.

Aurélio:
1.Pavilhão ou ala de edifício, com muitos quartos de dormir.
2.Sala equipada com muitas camas.
3.Quarto de dormir.
4.Mobília de quarto de dormir.

In this case I would guess that number 4 is correct.

Webster's:
dormitory -
1. a room, building, or part of a building with sleeping accommodations for a number of people
2. a building with many rooms that provide sleeping and living accommodations for a number of people, as at college

Selected response from:

Carla Queiro (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3three time champion in the bedroom furniture sector
Carla Queiro (X)
4got a hat-trick of years as leader in the bedroom furniture segment
Paul Dixon
4tri-champion in the dormitory(ies) segment
Mary Palmer
4three times champion in the dormitories segment
Leniel Maccaferri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three times champion in the dormitories segment


Explanation:
three times champion in the dormitories segment

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Dixon: "Dormitories", TTBOMK (to the best of my knowledge), means something else, buildings where University students sleep (often abbreviated to "dorm")
3 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tri-champion in the dormitory(ies) segment


Explanation:
sug

Apesar de estar no plural, eu prefiro usar "dormitory"

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
three time champion in the bedroom furniture sector


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that they are talking about bedroom furniture and not dormitories.

Aurélio:
1.Pavilhão ou ala de edifício, com muitos quartos de dormir.
2.Sala equipada com muitas camas.
3.Quarto de dormir.
4.Mobília de quarto de dormir.

In this case I would guess that number 4 is correct.

Webster's:
dormitory -
1. a room, building, or part of a building with sleeping accommodations for a number of people
2. a building with many rooms that provide sleeping and living accommodations for a number of people, as at college



Carla Queiro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Scott Alexander: Although more context from the asker would be helpful in order to be sure, I think you're right here about "furniture". And "sector" is good. Also: could use a hyphen in "three-time" depending on style guidelines.
6 hrs
  -> Thankyou Scott!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
14 hrs
  -> Thankyou Alexandra!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, "three-time" is definitely with a hyphen.
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thankyou Paul!

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
got a hat-trick of years as leader in the bedroom furniture segment


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

A palavra "hat-trick" significa fazer algo por três vezes, especialmente (um jogador de futebol) fazer três gols na mesma partida.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search