índice de inadimplência

English translation: default rate

15:27 Sep 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Comércio
Portuguese term or phrase: índice de inadimplência
inadimplência é o não pagamento de um valor devido, de uma conta, por exemplo.
simonete
English translation:default rate
Explanation:
The nation's student loan default rate has dropped to an all-time low of 5.4 percent, and for the first time ever, all schools have rates low enough to ...
www.ed.gov/news/pressreleases/2003/09/09162003.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-09-29 16:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome!
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2default rate
Marlene Curtis
4Breach of contract index/rate
suesimons
4rate of default on payment
Paul Dixon
4in arrears index
Humberto Ribas
4non payment/complyance rate
Vania de Souza


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non payment/complyance rate


Explanation:
A suggestion

Vania de Souza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  veratek: comment on spelling: it's compliance
2 hrs
  -> a typo

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
default rate


Explanation:
The nation's student loan default rate has dropped to an all-time low of 5.4 percent, and for the first time ever, all schools have rates low enough to ...
www.ed.gov/news/pressreleases/2003/09/09162003.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-09-29 16:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome!

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vera!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in arrears index


Explanation:
sugg.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rate of default on payment


Explanation:
Parece ser um pouco melhor que "default rate", já que "default" seria não honrar qualquer tipo de compromisso, enquanto que esta forma com "on payment" se restringe à inadimplência.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Breach of contract index/rate


Explanation:
A suggestion although "default rate" might fit too.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search